colo-rectal

Tamil translation: பெருங்குடல்-மலக்குடல் சார்ந்த

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colo-rectal
Tamil translation:பெருங்குடல்-மலக்குடல் சார்ந்த
Entered by: DEVANATHAN RENGACHARI

08:27 May 20, 2018
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: colo-rectal
colorectal cancer
DEVANATHAN RENGACHARI
India
பெருங்குடல்-மலக்குடல் சார்ந்த
Explanation:
relating to the colon (= the large bowel) and the (= rectum) (= the last section of the large bowel):
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/colorect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-05-20 09:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colorectal cancer (bowel cancer) = “பெருங்குடல் மலக்குடலுக்குரிய புற்று நோய்” அல்லது சுருக்கமாக “குடல் புற்றுநோய்” என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.
https://ta.wikipedia.org/wiki/பெருங்குடல்_மலகுடலுக்குரிய_புற்று_நோய்
Selected response from:

AR Ashok kumar
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply.

Regards,
Devanathan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2பெருங்குடல்-மலக்குடல் சார்ந்த
AR Ashok kumar
5மலக்குடற் புற்று நோய்
Mohammed Fahim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
மலக்குடற் புற்று நோய்


Explanation:
மலக்குடற் புற்று நோய்


    https://ta.wiktionary.org/s/75z6
Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese)
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mr.Fahim, Thanks for your reply. I agree 99% with your answer. Thankyou once again for your time. Regards, Devanathan


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
பெருங்குடல்-மலக்குடல் சார்ந்த


Explanation:
relating to the colon (= the large bowel) and the (= rectum) (= the last section of the large bowel):
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/colorect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-05-20 09:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colorectal cancer (bowel cancer) = “பெருங்குடல் மலக்குடலுக்குரிய புற்று நோய்” அல்லது சுருக்கமாக “குடல் புற்றுநோய்” என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.
https://ta.wikipedia.org/wiki/பெருங்குடல்_மலகுடலுக்குரிய_புற்று_நோய்


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/colorectal
AR Ashok kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply.

Regards,
Devanathan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohan Krishnan
16 hrs
  -> நன்றி ஐயா.

agree  Rajamanickam. R.
1 day 1 hr
  -> நன்றி ஐயா.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search