Analect

Tamil translation: போதனைகளின் கிரமமான தொகுப்பு

17:18 Jun 17, 2011
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Analect
At school, we read the Analects of Confucius and the works of Mencius, and we were taught Chinese characters.

analect
1. a fragment or extract from literature.
2. a collection of teachings, as the Analects of Confucius.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Analect
AR Ashok kumar
India
Tamil translation:போதனைகளின் கிரமமான தொகுப்பு
Explanation:
As per Wikipedia: The Analects, or Lunyu (simplified Chinese: 论语; traditional Chinese: 論語; pinyin: Lún Yǔ[1][2], colloquially Lùn Yǔ; literally "Classified/Ordered Sayings[3]"), also known as the Analects of Confucius, are considered a record of the words and acts of the central Chinese thinker and philosopher Confucius and his disciples, as well as the discussions they held.
Selected response from:

Srinivasan Sabharatnam
India
Grading comment
பங்களிப்புக்கு நன்றி! தொடரட்டும் தங்கள் சேவை. வாழ்த்துகள். http://www.international.ucla.edu/eas/documents/lunyuCh1.htm
=================
selected literary passages from one or more works

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/analects
======================
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5போதனைகளின் கிரமமான தொகுப்பு
Srinivasan Sabharatnam
4முதுமொழி / படிப்பினை / போதனை
SarasaJayaraman
3இலக்கியத் துணுக்குகளின் தொகுப்பு
mohanv


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analect
இலக்கியத் துணுக்குகளின் தொகுப்பு


Explanation:
இலக்கியத் துணுக்குகளின் தொகுப்பு
Ref: Pals dictionary

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: “இலக்கியத் துணுக்குகளின் தொகுப்பு“ என்பது மிகச்சரியான விடையாகும். எனினும், இந்த At school, we read the Analects of Confucius and the works of Mencius, and we were taught Chinese characters வாக்கியத்திற்கு “போதனைகளின் தொகுப்பு” என்பது பொருத்தமாக இருப்பதால் திருவாளர். சபாரத்தினம் அவர்களின் விடையை தேர்வு செய்துள்ளேன். மற்றபடி தங்கள் விடை எல்லா இடங்களுக்கும் பொருந்தக்கூடிய மிகச்சரியான விடை என்பதில் மாற்றுக்கருத்துக்கு இடமில்லை. பங்களிப்புக்கு நன்றி!தொடரட்டும் தங்கள் சேவை. வாழ்த்துகள்.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analect
போதனைகளின் கிரமமான தொகுப்பு


Explanation:
As per Wikipedia: The Analects, or Lunyu (simplified Chinese: 论语; traditional Chinese: 論語; pinyin: Lún Yǔ[1][2], colloquially Lùn Yǔ; literally "Classified/Ordered Sayings[3]"), also known as the Analects of Confucius, are considered a record of the words and acts of the central Chinese thinker and philosopher Confucius and his disciples, as well as the discussions they held.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analects
Srinivasan Sabharatnam
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
பங்களிப்புக்கு நன்றி! தொடரட்டும் தங்கள் சேவை. வாழ்த்துகள். http://www.international.ucla.edu/eas/documents/lunyuCh1.htm
=================
selected literary passages from one or more works

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/analects
======================

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analect
முதுமொழி / படிப்பினை / போதனை


Explanation:
கற்றுக் கொண்டவற்றின் சாரம் என்பதே analect. உற்சாகம் அல்லது ஊக்கமூட்டுபவை அல்லது சந்தேகம் தீர்ப்பவை என பொருள் படும். வாக்கியப் பயன்பாட்டிற்குத் தகுத்தாற்போல் முதுமொழி அல்லது படிப்பினை அல்லது போதனை அல்லது நீதி என் பொருள் கொள்ளலாம்.

SarasaJayaraman
India
Native speaker of: Tamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: தாங்கள் அளித்துள்ள விளக்கம் சிறப்பான ஒன்றாகும். பங்களிப்புக்கு நன்றி!தொடரட்டும் தங்கள் சேவை. வாழ்த்துகள்.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search