self-conscious smile

Tamil translation: தன்னிலை உணர்ந்த மென்சிரிப்பு

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-conscious smile
Tamil translation:தன்னிலை உணர்ந்த மென்சிரிப்பு
Entered by: mohanv

10:45 Jul 4, 2011
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: self-conscious smile
She had a slightly self-conscious smile that made her look so sweet when she told me.
AR Ashok kumar
India
தன்னிலை உணர்ந்த மென்சிரிப்பு
Explanation:
தன்னிலை உணர்ந்த மென்சிரிப்பு
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
நன்றி! தங்கள் பங்களிப்பு தொடர வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5தன்னிலையுனர்ந்த புன்னகை.
Elamaran Rajasekaran
4தன்னுணர்வுப் புன்னகை
Rajesh lakshmanan
3 +1தன்னிலை உணர்ந்த மென்சிரிப்பு
mohanv


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
தன்னிலை உணர்ந்த மென்சிரிப்பு


Explanation:
தன்னிலை உணர்ந்த மென்சிரிப்பு

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
நன்றி! தங்கள் பங்களிப்பு தொடர வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Srinivasan Raghunathan: Very good translation
22 hrs
  -> நன்றி

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
தன்னுணர்வுப் புன்னகை


Explanation:
-

Rajesh lakshmanan
India
Native speaker of: Tamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: நன்றி! தங்கள் பங்களிப்பு தொடர வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.


468 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
தன்னிலையுனர்ந்த புன்னகை.


Explanation:
அவள் என்னிடம் கூறுகையில் அவளை இனிமையாகக் காண்பிக்கும் ஒரு தன்னிலையுனர்ந்த புன்னகை அவளிடமிருந்தது.

Elamaran Rajasekaran
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search