Duffel bag

Tamil translation: டஃப்ல் பேக்/ டஃப்ல் பை/ தூக்கு பை

03:36 Apr 17, 2011
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Duffel bag
''Duffel bag''
Example Sentence:
You will be allowed to keep at no charge the following at the end of your study participation:
1. The duffel bag given to you for carrying study supplies from each visit


Definition:
1. a cylindrical drawstring canvas bag, originally used esp by sailors for carrying personal articles
2. a large cylindrical bag of heavy cloth; for carrying personal belongings

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/duffel bag
AR Ashok kumar
India
Tamil translation:டஃப்ல் பேக்/ டஃப்ல் பை/ தூக்கு பை
Explanation:
wikipedia.org இல் டஃப்ல் பேகிற்கு, டஃப்ல் என்ற பெல்ஜியம் நாட்டின் நகரதில் உருவாக்கப்ப்டதால் அந்த பெயர் வந்தது என்றும் ஆனால் இப்போழுது சாதாரணமாக நாம் பயனத்தின் போது தூக்கி செல்லும், தூக்கு பையை-duffle bag என்று அழைக்கிறார்கள் என்கிறது. சிலர் எழுதியது போலே, பெரிய சுருக்கு பை என்று இராணுவ வீரர்கள் உபயோகிக்கும் பையை சொன்னால் அது இவ்விடதிற்கு பொருந்தாது. ஆய்வுக்கு தேவையான பொருட்களை தூக்கி செல்லும் இந்த பையை, ஆய்வுக்கு பின் உங்களுக்கு எந்தவித கட்டணமும் இன்றி இலவசமாக கிடைக்கும் என்பதுதான் இதன் சாராம்சம்.

I have pasted a google search engine result for duffle bag for you to see different types of bags which are called a duffle bag.
Selected response from:

Bhabha Padmanabhan
United States
Grading comment
நன்றி! தொடரட்டும் தங்கள் சேவை. வாழ்த்துகள்.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5முரட்டுக் கம்பளித்துணிப் பை
Sundar Gopalakrishnan
5டஃப்ல் பேக்/ டஃப்ல் பை/ தூக்கு பை
Bhabha Padmanabhan
5முரட்டுக் கம்பளித்துணி வகையால் ஆன பை
Ramesh Kulandaivelu
4முரட்டு கேன்வாஸ் பை
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duffel bag
முரட்டு கேன்வாஸ் பை


Explanation:
என்.சி.சி. முகாம்களில் உபயோகித்துள்ளேன்.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: நன்றி! தொடரட்டும் தங்கள் சேவை. வாழ்த்துகள்.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duffel bag
முரட்டுக் கம்பளித்துணி வகையால் ஆன பை


Explanation:
இராணுவ முகாம்களில் இராணுவ வீரர்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது.....


    Reference: http://www.tamilvu.org/slet/pmdictionary/madspse.jsp?serword...
Ramesh Kulandaivelu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: நன்றி! தொடரட்டும் தங்கள் சேவை. வாழ்த்துகள்.


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duffel bag
டஃப்ல் பேக்/ டஃப்ல் பை/ தூக்கு பை


Explanation:
wikipedia.org இல் டஃப்ல் பேகிற்கு, டஃப்ல் என்ற பெல்ஜியம் நாட்டின் நகரதில் உருவாக்கப்ப்டதால் அந்த பெயர் வந்தது என்றும் ஆனால் இப்போழுது சாதாரணமாக நாம் பயனத்தின் போது தூக்கி செல்லும், தூக்கு பையை-duffle bag என்று அழைக்கிறார்கள் என்கிறது. சிலர் எழுதியது போலே, பெரிய சுருக்கு பை என்று இராணுவ வீரர்கள் உபயோகிக்கும் பையை சொன்னால் அது இவ்விடதிற்கு பொருந்தாது. ஆய்வுக்கு தேவையான பொருட்களை தூக்கி செல்லும் இந்த பையை, ஆய்வுக்கு பின் உங்களுக்கு எந்தவித கட்டணமும் இன்றி இலவசமாக கிடைக்கும் என்பதுதான் இதன் சாராம்சம்.

I have pasted a google search engine result for duffle bag for you to see different types of bags which are called a duffle bag.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=ldymls&xhr=t&q=duffle+ba...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duffel_bag
Bhabha Padmanabhan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in MalayalamMalayalam
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
நன்றி! தொடரட்டும் தங்கள் சேவை. வாழ்த்துகள்.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duffel bag
முரட்டுக் கம்பளித்துணிப் பை


Explanation:
இம்மாதிரியான பை தொடக்கத்தில் படைவீரர்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-04-19 12:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duffel bag, உருளை வடிவில் இருப்பதால் "உருளைப் பை" என்றும் குறிப்பிடலாம்.

Sundar Gopalakrishnan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: நன்றி! தொடரட்டும் தங்கள் சேவை. வாழ்த்துகள்.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search