etc.

Thai translation: เป็นต้น

07:33 Jul 31, 2019
English to Thai translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / General
English term or phrase: etc.
I want to know if there is any translation of "etc" in Thai langauge or it should written in English.
Overseasdtp
India
Thai translation:เป็นต้น
Explanation:
Yes, please see:

เป็นต้น

[ADV] etc.; and so on; and so forth; et cetera S.ฯลฯ Ex. มลพิษในเมืองกรุงมีหลายอย่าง เช่น รถติด อากาศเสีย เป็นต้น


(NECTEC Lexitron 2 TH-EN)
Selected response from:

Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Dylan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3เป็นต้น
Dylan Jan Hartmann
5ฯลฯ
PAWINEE Klinkhajorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is there any thai translation of \"etc\" in thai
เป็นต้น


Explanation:
Yes, please see:

เป็นต้น

[ADV] etc.; and so on; and so forth; et cetera S.ฯลฯ Ex. มลพิษในเมืองกรุงมีหลายอย่าง เช่น รถติด อากาศเสีย เป็นต้น


(NECTEC Lexitron 2 TH-EN)

Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Dylan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarawut Niramai
31 mins

agree  PAWINEE Klinkhajorn
1 hr

agree  Matthew Dimmock
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is there any thai translation of \"etc\" in thai
ฯลฯ


Explanation:
We can also use another terms for "etc." in Thai language such as "ฯลฯ" and "และอื่น ๆ".

The term "ฯลฯ" is the abbreviation and the term "และอื่น ๆ" means "and others".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-07-31 09:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

"ฯลฯ"
1. กรุณากรอกข้อมูลส่วนตัวที่ช่องนี้ เช่น ชื่อ เพศ อายุ ฯลฯ
Please fill in your personal details here – name, sex, age, etc.


"และอื่น ๆ"
2. ฉันชอบกินผลไม้หวาน ๆ เช่น มะม่วงน้ำดอกไม้ เงาะ ลำไย และอื่น ๆ
I like to eat sweet fruit such as Barracuda mangos, rambutans, longans, etc.

Apart from "ฯลฯ", "และอื่น ๆ" and "เป็นต้น" we can also use "และอื่น ๆ เป็นต้น", too.



Example sentence(s):
PAWINEE Klinkhajorn
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search