Originating Work Order

Thai translation: ใบสั่งงานเริ่มต้น/ใบสั่งงานตั้งต้น/ใบสั่งงานแม่แบบ

16:09 May 23, 2018
English to Thai translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Rig Asset Management Platform (computer program)
English term or phrase: Originating Work Order
I'm translating an instructional video that demonstrates how to use a computer program that is related to the oil and gas drilling industry. The "Originating Work Order" is the document that an employee receives before they navigate to this computer program to create a "Permit to Work". The video says that, if you've already got an "Originating Work Order", the program will automatically fill in the ID of that particular Work Order as well as the IDs of the asset and the location.

I am thinking about the phrase "ใบสั่งงานฉบับเดิม" but that sounds like "original work order". I don't really like "ใบสั่งงานฉบับแรก" as it sounds like "first work order". A former teacher of mine suggested "ใบสั่งงานขั้นต้น/เบื้องต้น/ลำดับแรก" but I feel all of these have the same problem of sounding like there will be a second work order to follow (like a superhero movie).

"ใบสั่งงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง" sounds like "related work order" but even that sounds a bit vague as you don't get the feeling that this work order precipitated the impending Permit to Work. #TranslatorProblems #PedantProblems

Any suggestions? Thank you ka!
Tanchira Arjinkit
United Kingdom
Thai translation:ใบสั่งงานเริ่มต้น/ใบสั่งงานตั้งต้น/ใบสั่งงานแม่แบบ
Explanation:
I hope these suggestions can help.
Selected response from:

Prachya Mruetusatorn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you kha! I really appreciate everyone's help but I think my favourite is "ใบสั่งงานตั้งต้น" which is based on one of the links that Khun Prachya provided ( https://www.nomuradirect.com/pdf/right/Tender_SIS.pdf). I also like "ใบสั่งงานแม่แบบ" or maybe even "ใบสั่งงานต้นแบบ" as I feel that they make it sound like newer documents that come after them in the future might base some of their content on what's in the Originating Work Order.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ใบสั่งงานต้นฉบับ, ใบสั่งงานฉบับต้นทาง, ใบสั่งงานฉบับแรกเริ่ม, ใบสั่งงานฉบับเริ่มต้น
PAWINEE Klinkhajorn
3ใบสั่งงานเริ่มต้น/ใบสั่งงานตั้งต้น/ใบสั่งงานแม่แบบ
Prachya Mruetusatorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originating work order
ใบสั่งงานเริ่มต้น/ใบสั่งงานตั้งต้น/ใบสั่งงานแม่แบบ


Explanation:
I hope these suggestions can help.


    https://docs.microsoft.com/th-th/dynamics365/customer-engagement/field-service/create-work-order
    https://www.nomuradirect.com/pdf/right/Tender_SIS.pdf
Prachya Mruetusatorn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Thai
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you kha! I really appreciate everyone's help but I think my favourite is "ใบสั่งงานตั้งต้น" which is based on one of the links that Khun Prachya provided ( https://www.nomuradirect.com/pdf/right/Tender_SIS.pdf). I also like "ใบสั่งงานแม่แบบ" or maybe even "ใบสั่งงานต้นแบบ" as I feel that they make it sound like newer documents that come after them in the future might base some of their content on what's in the Originating Work Order.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dylan Jan Hartmann: Dear Prachya, It is not advised to submit more than one answer per question. Please refer to ProZ.com KudoZ rule: https://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_answ/3.3#3.3
11 hrs
  -> The answer is all synonyms (perhaps considered one answer), and the rule also said "Occasional exceptions are allowed, but users are not permitted to make a habit of providing multiple answers to single "help" KudoZ questions."

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originating work order
ใบสั่งงานต้นฉบับ, ใบสั่งงานฉบับต้นทาง, ใบสั่งงานฉบับแรกเริ่ม, ใบสั่งงานฉบับเริ่มต้น


Explanation:
Sawasdee kha,

I am not really sure which one sounds better for you. Hope this helps you to get the idea kha!

PAWINEE Klinkhajorn
France
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dylan Jan Hartmann: Dear Pawinee, It is not advised to submit more than one answer per question. Please refer to ProZ.com KudoZ rule: https://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_answ/3.3#3.3
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Dylan for this information. It is useful to know that. I will be careful next time. As we do not have much context of the request words, giving more than one answers maybe better help the person who asked the question to make a good choice. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search