SWEETHEART

Thai translation: ที่รัก

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SWEETHEART
Thai translation:ที่รัก
Entered by: amigoro

18:35 Apr 20, 2005
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / name
English term or phrase: SWEETHEART
I WANT TO NAME MY FEMALE CAT SWEEYHEART BUT IN THE THAI WORD!
Keven Reynolds
ที่รัก
Explanation:
Thai people don't usually address their lovers as sweetheart. But most westerners have come to use ที่รัก (Tee-ruk) as the equivalent of Sweetheart. A cat named ที่รัก. Interesting.
Selected response from:

amigoro
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ที่รัก
amigoro
5 +2หวานใจ
Ozethai
5ya yee ÂÒËÂÕ
May_L
5´Ç§ã¨
sfjames


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweetheart
ที่รัก


Explanation:
Thai people don't usually address their lovers as sweetheart. But most westerners have come to use ที่รัก (Tee-ruk) as the equivalent of Sweetheart. A cat named ที่รัก. Interesting.

amigoro
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cxp9
11 hrs

agree  tnithinun
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweetheart
หวานใจ


Explanation:
Pronounced "Wan4 Jai", literally meaning "Sweetheart".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-20 18:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the landlady in an apartment complex where I used to work called one of her cats \"Wan4 Jai\". Tee Ruk, meaning Darling, is more restricted for calling humans, I think, whether in English or Thai.


    www.wanjai.com/ - 76k - 18 เม.ย. 2005 -
    www.board.narak.com/topic.php?Category=narak&No=23261 - 73k
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malai Manowkhon: Difinitely "Wan Jai" beautiful name for a beautiful cat
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweetheart
´Ç§ã¨


Explanation:
Douang Chai

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweetheart
ya yee ÂÒËÂÕ


Explanation:
I've seen the word "slang" somewhere for this, plus it will be used as your cat's name. Ya Yee or ÂÒËÂÕ in Thai should be suitable as it sounds cute to me.
There is restriction, though. ONLY if your cat is female.
Well, I can't think of a word for a male cat. If anyone has suggestion, your comment is welcome. Thank you.

May_L
Native speaker of: Thai




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search