Market Research

Turkish translation: piyasa araştırması

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Market Research
Turkish translation:piyasa araştırması
Entered by: Emine Fougner

16:37 Jun 2, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Market Research
Appears in a CV submitted for a job in marketing/advertising industry without an equivalent meaning in Turkish.
Would like to know what it really means.
Yasin
piyasa araştırması
Explanation:
1. piyasa araştırma.
2. piyasa araştırması. pazar araştırması

(1) : a geographical area of demand for commodities or services (2) : a specified category of potential buyers <the youth market> b : the course of commercial activity by which the exchange of commodities is effected : extent of demand <the market is dull> c (1) : an opportunity for selling <a good market for used cars> (2) : the available supply of or potential demand for specified goods or services <the labor market> d : the area of economic activity in which buyers and sellers come together and the forces of supply and demand affect prices <producing goods for market rather than for consumption>
Selected response from:

Emine Fougner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7piyasa araştırması
Emine Fougner
5 +6pazar araştırması
dewey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
market research
piyasa araştırması


Explanation:
1. piyasa araştırma.
2. piyasa araştırması. pazar araştırması

(1) : a geographical area of demand for commodities or services (2) : a specified category of potential buyers <the youth market> b : the course of commercial activity by which the exchange of commodities is effected : extent of demand <the market is dull> c (1) : an opportunity for selling <a good market for used cars> (2) : the available supply of or potential demand for specified goods or services <the labor market> d : the area of economic activity in which buyers and sellers come together and the forces of supply and demand affect prices <producing goods for market rather than for consumption>


Emine Fougner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
15 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Balaban Cerit: tercihim "pazar araştırması"
2 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Baybars Araz
4 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

disagree  Sandra OLIVER: see below
10 hrs
  -> see dictionaries

agree  Serkan Doğan
12 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
1 day 1 hr
  -> tesekkurler

agree  1964
1 day 2 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  kad (X): ikisi de uyar
1 day 4 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 day 14 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
market research
pazar araştırması


Explanation:
"piyasa araştırması" marjinal bir kullanım ... iş dünyasının tamamına yakını "pazar araştırması" kullanır

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-06 13:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bir rehber yada işyeri listelerinde, pazar araştırma şirketleri diye başlık bulabilirsiniz ama piyasa araştırma şirketleri için aynı şeyi söyleyemeyeceğim. zaten işin içindekiler kendilerine pazar araştırma şirketi diyorlar.

dewey
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Baybars Araz: marjinallikten kastınız nedir?
36 mins
  -> Marjinali seyrek anlamında kullandım. Bende 'piyasa' alaylı, 'pazar' okullu kullanım şeklini çağrıştırıyor. Sanırım piyasa= pazar olabilir ama pazarlama=piyalasama olamaz. 'Piyasa'da segmentasyon, hedefler ve kitleler anlam yitiriyor.

agree  Sandra OLIVER
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  ada-y
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  1964: Pazar araştırması doğru ama Google da "piyasa araştırmaları" şeklinde ararsanız belki fikrinizi değiştirirsiniz
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  kad (X): ikisi de uyar
1 day 58 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Gulen Sahin
1 day 2 hrs
  -> T




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search