Inspire, Inform, Involve

Turkish translation: Esin, Bilgi, Katılım

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inspire, Inform, Involve
Turkish translation:Esin, Bilgi, Katılım
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

02:28 Jun 2, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan
English term or phrase: Inspire, Inform, Involve
This is the slogan of a web-based youth organization (www.takingitglobal.org) that aims to connect youth around the world to find inspiration, information and get involved in improving their local and global communities. The organization works with global partners to build the capacity of youth for development, artistic and media expression, make education more engaging, and involve young people in global decision-making.

It could be translated into Turkish as a command or just by using the infinitive of the verbs or using nouns instead. I think as long as the meaning conveyed stays the same, it doesn't have to be an exact word-to-word translation.

What are your translation suggestions?
nelblu4
esinlen/bilgilendir/sen de katıl
Explanation:
veya isim haliyle "ilham/bilgi/katılım"
Selected response from:

tunali
Turkey
Grading comment
"TakingITGlobal- Inspire. Inform. Involve." diye yazılacak. O yuzden TakingITGlobal- Ilham. Bilgi. Katılım. en iyi cevap. "Ilham" yerine "Esin" daha uygun olur galiba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esinlen, bilgilen ve katıl!
Salih YILDIRIM
4 +1katılım sağla, ilham ve bilgi kaynağı ol...
Mehmet Hascan
3 +2Işığı BUL, Hayatı BİL, Yükü BÖL
Özden Arıkan
4esinlen/bilgilendir/sen de katıl
tunali
4esinlen, bilgilen, katıl
ada-y
4Esinlendir, bilgilendir, katılımcı ol
Mustafa Altinkaya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspire, inform, involve
esinlen, bilgilen, katıl


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-06-02 18:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"esinlenin, bigilenin, katılın" da olabilir.

ada-y
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspire, inform, involve
katılım sağla, ilham ve bilgi kaynağı ol...


Explanation:
Birebir çevirisi ve aynı sıralama ile olması gerekmiyor sanırım.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspire, inform, involve
esinlen/bilgilendir/sen de katıl


Explanation:
veya isim haliyle "ilham/bilgi/katılım"

tunali
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"TakingITGlobal- Inspire. Inform. Involve." diye yazılacak. O yuzden TakingITGlobal- Ilham. Bilgi. Katılım. en iyi cevap. "Ilham" yerine "Esin" daha uygun olur galiba.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "TakingITGlobal- Inspire. Inform. Involve." diye yazılacak. O yuzden TakingITGlobal- Ilham. Bilgi. Katılım. en iyi cevap. "Ilham" yerine "Esin" daha uygun olur galiba.


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspire, inform, involve
Esinlendir, bilgilendir, katılımcı ol


Explanation:
.

Mustafa Altinkaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspire, inform, involve
Işığı BUL, Hayatı BİL, Yükü BÖL


Explanation:
asıl önerim bul/bil/böl üçlüsü; onları koruyup diğerlerini değiştirerek başka pek çok şey elde edilebilir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-06-03 12:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notunuza çok dikkat etmemişim, kusura bakmayın.
"TakingITGlobal- Inspire. Inform. Involve." diye yazılacak diyorsanız, bence en iyi çözüm fiil değil isim kullanmak, çünkü fiilde ısrar edince araya -etmek yardımcı fiili girecek kaçınılmaz olarak ve çok uzayacak. Oysa bunun kısa olması gerekiyor.

Bu durumda şöyle bir şey önerebilirim:

TakingITGlobal-Esin. Bilgi. Katılım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2006-06-03 18:49:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sözlüğe neden seçtiğiniz cevabı girmediğinizi bilmiyorum, ancak "katilim" yanlış. İzninizle onu düzeltiyorum.

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: "TakingITGlobal- Inspire. Inform. Involve." diye yazılacak. O yuzden TakingITGlobal-Esin. Bilgi. Katılım. en iyi cevap.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faruk Atabeyli
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Balaban Cerit
16 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

933 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inspire, inform, involve
esinlen, bilgilen ve katıl!


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search