Stand fascia

Turkish translation: stand tabelası/şeridi/paneli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stand fascia
Turkish translation:stand tabelası/şeridi/paneli
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

14:15 Aug 3, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Exhibition
English term or phrase: Stand fascia
Sergilerde kullanılan stantlar için bir çeşit örtü veya masa şeridi gibi birşey.
Mustafa Altinkaya
stand tabelası/şeridi/paneli
Explanation:
bağlama göre kullanınız
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stand tabelası/şeridi/paneli
Serkan Doğan
5stand alın yazısı
Salih YILDIRIM
3stand alınlığı
Özden Arıkan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand fascia
stand tabelası/şeridi/paneli


Explanation:
bağlama göre kullanınız

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serdar Oncu
5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand fascia
stand alınlığı


Explanation:
kullanılıyor görebildiğim kadarıyla, fena bir isim değil ama "stand düzenlemesi", "stand sunumu" falan filan gibi alternatifler de düşünülebilir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 15:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referanslarınıza bağlı. Benim kullandığım yazım kılavuzunda (Nijat Özön, Yapı ve Kredi Yayınları) "stand", ama daha önemlisi sektörde "stand". Türkçe ses uyumu ve yapısı Türkçe kelimeler için geçerlidir, yabancı kelimeler için değil. Yoksa aynı mantıkla zaten "stant" da değil, "sıtant" yazmak gerekir. Ama dediğim gibi müşteri karşısında boynu kıldan ince bir çevirmen olarak neyi esas almak durumunda olduğunuza bağlıdır ki ilgili sektör (reklam, pazarlama, fuarcılık vb) buna "stand" der.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/frjpn
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serkan Doğan: bu "stand" konusunda sana katılıyorum
16 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

871 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stand fascia
stand alın yazısı


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search