Co-operative advertising

Turkish translation: müşterek tanıtım / ortak tanıtım

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Co-operative advertising
Turkish translation:müşterek tanıtım / ortak tanıtım
Entered by: Ebru Kopf

20:27 Nov 7, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Co-operative advertising
Not enough advertising
Poor/ no co- operative advertising
Poor quality of advertising

anketin advertising bölümündeki maddeler
Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
müşterek tanıtım / ortak tanıtım
Explanation:
A system by which ad costs are divided between two or more parties. Usually, such programs are offered by manufacturers to their wholesalers or retailers, as a means of encouraging those parties to advertise the product. It is also known as; Co-op Advertising and Co-op Program. This system is widely used by Organizations, clubs, universities, etc.
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim. Açıklamanız da çok faydalı oldu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3müşterek tanıtım / ortak tanıtım
Ebru Kopf
5 +2toplu reklam
chevirmen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co-operative advertising
müşterek tanıtım / ortak tanıtım


Explanation:
A system by which ad costs are divided between two or more parties. Usually, such programs are offered by manufacturers to their wholesalers or retailers, as a means of encouraging those parties to advertise the product. It is also known as; Co-op Advertising and Co-op Program. This system is widely used by Organizations, clubs, universities, etc.
I hope it helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cooperative advertising is a cost-sharing arrangement between you and your suppliers for your advertising.
  • Türkiye İhracatçılar Meclisince desteklenen Globus Dergisi tarafından verilen “İhracatın Yıldızları 2003 ihracatı Teşvik Ödülleri” yarışmasına “Seramik Tanıtım Fonu” olarak katılınmış bu amaçla Ortak Tanıtım Fonu faaliyet

    Reference: http://www.definethat.com/define/145.htm
Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim. Açıklamanız da çok faydalı oldu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day 9 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Aysun Demir
3 days 18 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co-operative advertising
toplu reklam


Explanation:
Kaynak zargan.com

Bu kaynakta;
"toplu reklam (iki ya da daha çok işletmenin birlikte hareket ettiği düzenleme" ile "ulus çapındaki bir üreticiyle onun toptancıları ya da perakendecilerinin müştereken yaptıkları reklamın giderlerine katılmaları" şeklinde bir açıklama bulunuyor.

İyi çalışmalar...


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: teşekkür ederim, tam anlam bu,
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search