advocacy poster

Turkish translation: tanıtım & savunu afişi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocacy poster
Turkish translation:tanıtım & savunu afişi
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

12:55 Nov 10, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations / social advocacy
English term or phrase: advocacy poster
The term refers to posters designed to promote a cause or an issue within a socio-political context. I am reluctant to use the word "propaganda" in the translation even though it does initially spring to mind.
Any ideas?
Asli Mertan
Turkey
TANITIM & SAVUNU AFİŞİ
Explanation:


kamuoyuna yönelik bilgilendirme ve bilinçlendirme amaçlı afişlerde ''Advocacy poster''a giriyor.


Diğer bir alternatif ''tanıtım-savunu afişleri''
http://www.unicef.org/turkey/hm/_hm3d.html


http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=Tanıtım Savunu...

Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler, bu öneriyi kullanacağım.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TANITIM & SAVUNU AFİŞİ
Mehmet Hascan
5yönlendirici afiş
Salih YILDIRIM
3bilinçlendirici afiş
Özden Arıkan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TANITIM & SAVUNU AFİŞİ


Explanation:


kamuoyuna yönelik bilgilendirme ve bilinçlendirme amaçlı afişlerde ''Advocacy poster''a giriyor.


Diğer bir alternatif ''tanıtım-savunu afişleri''
http://www.unicef.org/turkey/hm/_hm3d.html


http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=Tanıtım Savunu...



Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler, bu öneriyi kullanacağım.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan (X)
35 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  chevirmen
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  aykut343
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bilinçlendirici afiş


Explanation:
karşılığı bu olmamakla birlikte, yadırgatıcı olmayan bir türkçe ifade bulma ihtiyacı ön plandaysa, belki bu kullanılabilir. tabii söz konusu olan davaya ve meseleye, bir de bu işi üstlenen örgütlenmenin niteliğiyle tarzına bağlı...

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

772 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yönlendirici afiş


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search