Ringing the Closing Bell on Baby Boomers

Turkish translation: Eski Kuşak (Eski Kuşağın Sonu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ringing the Closing Bell on Baby Boomers
Turkish translation:Eski Kuşak (Eski Kuşağın Sonu)
Entered by: Taner Göde

10:10 Aug 2, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Ringing the Closing Bell on Baby Boomers
Ringing the Closing Bell on Baby Boomers şekilnde geçiyor, Burada bir üst satırda Şirketlerinin Newyork Borsanının kapanış çanını çaldığını anlatıyor...
Baby Boomer'ın açıklamasının ne olduğunu bilmekle birlikte, (Amerikada 1. dünya savaşı sırasında azalan nufusu dengelemek amacıyla yapılan nüfus planlaması) bu cümle içinde nasıl kullanacağıma karar veremedim, Bildiğim kadarıyla baby boomer için özel bir türkçe karşılık yok ve burda anlatılanda biraz da mecazi olarak baby boomer kuşağının kapanış çanını çaldıkları..yeni kuşak olarak
mustafa karabiber
Eski Kuşak (Eski Kuşağın Sonu)
Explanation:
1. değil, 2. Dünya Savaşı.

Burada sözü edilen 1945'ten sonra doğanların ekonomideki etkilerinin artık yavaş yavaş yokolmaya yüz tuttuğu. Eski Kuşak'ın kaybolarak yerine Yeni Kuşak'ın geçtiği. Bakınız Wikipedia'daki son paragraf açıklaması.




http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baby_boomer

A baby boomer is a person born between 1946 and 1960 in the United States. Following World War II, the United States experienced an unusual spike in birth rates, a phenomenon commonly known as the baby boom. The term is iconic and more properly capitalized as Baby Boomers. The terms "baby boomer" and "baby boom" along with others (e.g. "boomies" or "boomers") are also used in countries with demographics that did not mirror the sustained growth in American families over the same interval.

Boomers have often found difficulty managing their time and money due to an issue that other generations have not had a problem with. Because the Baby Boomer's generation have found that their parents (due to modern technology) are living longer, their children are seeking a better and longer college education, and they themselves are having children later in life, the boomers have become "sandwiched" between generations. The "sandwich generation", coined in the 1980s, refers to baby boomers who must care for both elderly parents and young children at the same time.

Impact on history and culture: One of the contributions made by the Boomer generation appears to be the expansion of individual freedom. Boomers were leaders in the civil rights movement, the feminist cause in the 1970s, gay rights, handicapped rights, and the right to privacy.

Baby boomers presently make up the lion's share of the political, cultural, industrial, and academic leadership class in the United States. Bill Clinton and George W. Bush, born within sixty days of each other in mid-1946, are the first and second Baby Boomer U.S. presidents, and their careers in office illustrate the wide, often diverging, spectrum of values and attitudes espoused by this largest American generational group to date. To date, baby boomers also have the highest median household incomes in the United States.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim,
Diğer yanıtlar da doğru olmakla birlikte, içerikle ilgili açıklamam da belirttiğim gibi, kelime anlamını zaten biliyordum, mecazi anlamda cümlenin ne anlatmak istediğini sormuştum...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bebek patlaması kuşağı
abdullah erol (X)
5Eski Kuşak (Eski Kuşağın Sonu)
Taner Göde
4 +1Savaş sonrası kuşak
chevirmen
5şansızlar için borsa kapanış zilini çalmak
Salih YILDIRIM
4Nüfus Patlaması
Nizamettin Yigit
1bebek kusagi nesli son nefesini veriyor
Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baby boomer
Eski Kuşak (Eski Kuşağın Sonu)


Explanation:
1. değil, 2. Dünya Savaşı.

Burada sözü edilen 1945'ten sonra doğanların ekonomideki etkilerinin artık yavaş yavaş yokolmaya yüz tuttuğu. Eski Kuşak'ın kaybolarak yerine Yeni Kuşak'ın geçtiği. Bakınız Wikipedia'daki son paragraf açıklaması.




http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baby_boomer

A baby boomer is a person born between 1946 and 1960 in the United States. Following World War II, the United States experienced an unusual spike in birth rates, a phenomenon commonly known as the baby boom. The term is iconic and more properly capitalized as Baby Boomers. The terms "baby boomer" and "baby boom" along with others (e.g. "boomies" or "boomers") are also used in countries with demographics that did not mirror the sustained growth in American families over the same interval.

Boomers have often found difficulty managing their time and money due to an issue that other generations have not had a problem with. Because the Baby Boomer's generation have found that their parents (due to modern technology) are living longer, their children are seeking a better and longer college education, and they themselves are having children later in life, the boomers have become "sandwiched" between generations. The "sandwich generation", coined in the 1980s, refers to baby boomers who must care for both elderly parents and young children at the same time.

Impact on history and culture: One of the contributions made by the Boomer generation appears to be the expansion of individual freedom. Boomers were leaders in the civil rights movement, the feminist cause in the 1970s, gay rights, handicapped rights, and the right to privacy.

Baby boomers presently make up the lion's share of the political, cultural, industrial, and academic leadership class in the United States. Bill Clinton and George W. Bush, born within sixty days of each other in mid-1946, are the first and second Baby Boomer U.S. presidents, and their careers in office illustrate the wide, often diverging, spectrum of values and attitudes espoused by this largest American generational group to date. To date, baby boomers also have the highest median household incomes in the United States.


Taner Göde
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim,
Diğer yanıtlar da doğru olmakla birlikte, içerikle ilgili açıklamam da belirttiğim gibi, kelime anlamını zaten biliyordum, mecazi anlamda cümlenin ne anlatmak istediğini sormuştum...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Doğrudur 2.dünya savaşı olacaktı...


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby boomer
Savaş sonrası kuşak


Explanation:
Yaptığı atıfa istinaden, bu da kullanılabilir.


    Reference: http://www.itusozluk.com/goster.php?t=baby+boom
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eralp Tuna: Bence sizin yanıtınız en uygunu
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby boomer
Nüfus Patlaması


Explanation:
Merhabalar,

Farklı cevaplar verilebilir.
Ben
Nüfus patlaması veya

Savaş sonrası nüfus patlaması'nı alternatif olarak görüyorum.

Sağlıcakla,




Nizamettin Yigit
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baby boomer
bebek patlaması kuşağı


Explanation:
baby boomer: bebek patlaması kuşağı

ikinci dünya savaşı sonrasında onlarca milyon amerikalı erkek savaştan veya savaş ile ilgili hizmetlerden geri döndüklerinde amerikada bebek patlaması (baby boom) yaşandı ve dünyayı ciddi anlamda şekillendirdi.

bu kuşaktan olan kişilere <baby boomer> deniyor..

++
ilave not: bebek patlamasının 45-50ler arasında olduğunu düşündüğümüzde;
68 olaylarının, rock'n roll'un, gençlik olaylarının neden o yıllarda patladığı...
amerikanın 70lerde yaptığı sıçramayı nasıl yaptığı..
ve şimdilerde amerikan ekonomisinin onlarca milyon kişinin aynı anda emekli olmasından kaynaklanabilecek sıkıntıların nasıl bir buhrana sokabileceğini..
daha iyi anlayabiliriz..

kıyamet senaryosu:
amerikada 1946 ila 1964 arasında doğan kişi sayısı 80 milyon.. ve bunlar şu anda dev kütleler halinde emekli oluyorlar!

++
Ringing the Closing Bell on Baby Boomers ifadesini belki de
Bebek Patlaması Kuşağı Borsada Tehlike (Kapanış) Çanlarını Çalıyor!
şeklinde çevirebiliriz!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 saat (2007-08-02 14:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

şu sonuca vardım:
(belirtilen) şirket kapanış zilini baby boomer sektörüne giriş yıldönümünü kutlamak için çalıyor!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 saat (2007-08-02 18:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aslında buradaki sektör daha çok o yaş grubundaki insanları (kesimi) anlatıyor.. yani ismi sizde olan şirket böyle bir pazar oluştuğunu görüyor ve bu yaş grubundaki nüfus için hizmet/ürün sunmaya başlıyor.. sonra da bunun bilmem kaçıncı yılını kutlamak için borsada kapanış zilini çalışor kutlama amaçlı.. bu pazara sunulan ürün/hizmetler: viagra, sağlık sigortası, hayat sigortası, emlak, botox, tatil planları vb. olabilir...

abdullah erol (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Abdullah bey, yardım çabalarınız için çok teşekkürler, ancak babyboomer sektör değil de bir kuşak değil mi?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quinox (X)
26 mins

agree  Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren: bir çok kaynakta da bebek patlamasi kusagi veya nesli olarak yaziyor, benim kulagima da hos geliyor.
27 mins

neutral  Taner Göde: Abdullah bey, zaten Baby Boom(er)'in anlamını biliyor Mustafa Bey (soruda da belirtiyor bunu). Konunun daha derin olduğu açık. Selamlar. ☺
1 hr

agree  Serkan Doğan: genel anlamda bu biçimde kullanırdım
1 day 37 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ringing the closing bell on baby boomers
bebek kusagi nesli son nefesini veriyor


Explanation:
tabii daha nice sekilleri yazilabilir..

Burada muhtemelen, ikinci dünya savasi arkasindan ekonomileri zenginlesen kusagin ya ekonomik acidan cöküsü ya da kusak olarak bitisi de kastediliyor olabilir. Her halukarde, bebek patlamasi kusagi icin son gongun calisi bu.

Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

507 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ringing the closing bell on baby boomers
şansızlar için borsa kapanış zilini çalmak


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search