audience

Turkish translation: izleyici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audience
Turkish translation:izleyici
Entered by: Ozlem Scholten

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Oct 27, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Additional field(s): Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: audience
Definition from Texas Advertising and Public Relations:
The number of people or households exposed to a vehicle, without regard to whether they actually saw or heard the material conveyed by that vehicle.

Example sentence(s):
  • Both plays and films need to be economically viable and so both need to advertise themselves to their potential audiences. Currency Press
  • Because in the advertising situation the practical concern is more with the consumer's acquiring (rather than using) knowledge, the focus in this paper is primarily on the knowledge-acquiring type of involvement-namely, audience involvement. Audience involvement in advertisement
  • When they say the screen time is, say, 7:30, that should be the time the movie starts, not the time the theater starts showing commercials to a captive audience. Media Awareness Network
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

izleyici
Definition:
İletişim araçları kanalı ile verilmek istenen mesajın hedef aldığı insan topluluğu.
Selected response from:

Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2izleyici
Ozlem Scholten
5Kitle
Burak Yilmaz


  

Translations offered


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
izleyici


Definition from Tureng Sözlük:
İletişim araçları kanalı ile verilmek istenen mesajın hedef aldığı insan topluluğu.

Example sentence(s):
  • İzleyici Oranı (reyting) ortalama izlenme oranıdır. Bir program diliminde veya zaman diliminde her dakikaya düşen ortalama izleyici yüzdesini gösterir. - RTÜK  
  • Bir ankete katılan televizyon izleyicileri ekranda görmekten sıkıldığı isimleri belirledi. - Milliyet  
Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Raffaela (Shabelula) C. forse anche "relazione"......

si' mi pare una soluzione. Che non sia una domanda PRO, sinceramente, mi lascia un po' perplessa, ma forse sono vecchia io!!!! :)

Danila Moro ci sono miglioni di record con l'espressione in italiano, quindi è ormai consolidata, per cui non la tradurrei.

Raffaela (Shabelula) C. io davvero mai sentita. typo per milioni o volutamente "lunghe miglia"? :)

Danila Moro Nemmeno io l’avevo mai sentita, ma ci sono 14 pagine di ghits in italiano (*milioni* l’ho sparato a caso, perché, avendo selezionato pp. in italiano non uscivano i record precisi).


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  nalan ceper
28 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

Yes  Nezih Doğu
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kitle


Definition from own experience or research:
Hitap edilen insan topluluğu olarak tanımlanabilir

Example sentence(s):
  • Bir kitle gazetesi olarak Hürriyet, Türkiye'nin en ücra köşesindeki kahvehanelerden, ev kadınlarının mutfağına dek geniş bir okur kitlesiyle buluşmaktadır. - Hürriyet  
Burak Yilmaz
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search