Geographic segment

Turkish translation: coğrafi bölüm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geographic segment
Turkish translation:coğrafi bölüm
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

00:46 May 10, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Geographic segment
These features give advertisers to reach:
Large or small geographic segments
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
coğrafi bölüm
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coğrafi bölüm
Selcuk Akyuz
5coğrafi faaliyet alanı
Gulay Baran
4coğrafi dilim
Gannush


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geographic segment
coğrafi bölüm


Explanation:
...

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
1 hr

agree  MutercimTR
11 hrs

agree  Ozlem Scholten
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Kevser Oezcan
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographic segment
coğrafi dilim


Explanation:
...

Gannush
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geographic segment
coğrafi faaliyet alanı


Explanation:
Faaliyet alanı için "scope ya da area of activity" de kullanılsa da reklam ve pazarlama sektöründe şu kullanımı da mevcut:

business segment --- > faaliyet alanı

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search