continental breakfast

Turkish translation: continental/kontinental kahvaltı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continental breakfast
Turkish translation:continental/kontinental kahvaltı
Entered by: hfilik

20:31 Nov 22, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: continental breakfast
An inclusive continental breakfast is......
hfilik
Turkey
continental/kontinental kahvaltı
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

transnirvana
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3continental/kontinental kahvaltı
transnirvana
5 +1kıtasal/uluslararsı kahvaltı
AA1964
3hafif/basit/küçük/genel kahvaltı
TheTranslator86


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continental/kontinental kahvaltı


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.tempotur.com.tr/turizmdili.htm
    Reference: http://www.goktepe.net/etiket/kontinental-kahvalti
transnirvana
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
0 min
  -> İki defa teşekkürler :-)

agree  Cagdas Karatas: Evet, aynen böyle geçiyor sektörde.
0 min
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Eser Perkins
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kıtasal/uluslararsı kahvaltı


Explanation:
Turizm sektorunde "kontinental" olarak da kullanılmakla birlikte, aslında uluslarası yani belli bir ulke mutfağına yönelik olmadan, tum kıtalardaki uluslara hitap edebilecek nitelikte kahvaltı olduğu anlamına gelmektedir

AA1964
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih YILDIRIM
46 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hafif/basit/küçük/genel kahvaltı


Explanation:
uluslararası seyehatlerde meslektaşımın dediği gibi umuma hitap eden yiyeceklerden oluşan kahvaltı.

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search