signage

Turkish translation: tabelalar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signage
Turkish translation:tabelalar
Entered by: Muge SOZEN

13:11 Feb 16, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: signage
Extensive knowledge in signage, P.O.P. and tradeshow events allows 180 Marketing to communicate clients’ message to their target audience from traditional to the extreme.

Bu cümlede geçen "signage" teriminin Türkçe karşılığını rica ediyorum. Teşekkürler.
Muge SOZEN
Turkey
tabelalar
Explanation:
Burada "signage" generic bir terim olarak kullanilmis. Billboardlar dahil tüm tabelalar kasdediliyor.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(ticarî/reklâm amaçlı) levha, afiş, poster v.b.nin tamamı
Salih Ay (X)
5işaretler
Salih YILDIRIM
4bilgi(lendirme) ekranları
Recep Kurt
3 +1tabelalar
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabelalar


Explanation:
Burada "signage" generic bir terim olarak kullanilmis. Billboardlar dahil tüm tabelalar kasdediliyor.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arzu Durukan
1 hr
  -> Tesekkürler.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
işaretler


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ticarî/reklâm amaçlı) levha, afiş, poster v.b.nin tamamı


Explanation:
signage: Ticarî/reklâm amaçlı kullanılan levha, afiş, poster v.b.nin tamamına verilen genel ad.
References for signage:
- Signs considered as a group.
- Signs, as used for display, advertising, etc.
- Signs collectively, especially commercial signs or posters.
e.g.: aggregation, collection, accumulation, assemblage - several things grouped together or considered as a whole.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/signage

Salih Ay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilgi(lendirme) ekranları


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/pp5x4d

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search