Save oodles of dosh!

Turkish translation: mangır mangır tasarruf edin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Save oodles of dosh!
Turkish translation:mangır mangır tasarruf edin
Entered by: SeiTT

07:18 Apr 4, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising Slogans
English term or phrase: Save oodles of dosh!
Greetings

This was a popular advertising slogan in the UK, the purpose of which was to boast about how cheap the advertizer’s wares were, consequently making it possible for the buy to save lots and lots (= oodles) of money (= dosh).

The language is extremely colloquial – please could you make the translation reflect this as much as possible?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
mangır mangır tasarruf edin
Explanation:
:)
mangır=dough/money
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, superb!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paranızın çoğu cebinizde kalsın
adem kaya
4paracıklarınız cebinizde kalsın
Raffi Jamgocyan
4Az paraya daha çok mal(/ürün al)!
Salih Ay (X)
4bi ton para cebinizde kalsın!
Türker Türkbayrak
3mangır mangır tasarruf edin
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
save oodles of dosh!
paracıklarınız cebinizde kalsın


Explanation:
meaning: keep your (dear) money in your pocket

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
save oodles of dosh!
bi ton para cebinizde kalsın!


Explanation:
extremely colloquial indeed!

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
save oodles of dosh!
Az paraya daha çok mal(/ürün al)!


Explanation:
Possible versions with or without (al) for this slogan are:(should be considered own suggestion only)
-Az paraya daha çok mal (al)!
-Az paraya daha çok ürün (al)!
-Daha az paraya daha çok (örn./e.g.) reklâm ürünü (al)! (if advertizer’s wares should be meant specially)

Salih Ay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
save oodles of dosh!
paranızın çoğu cebinizde kalsın


Explanation:
uiae

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
save oodles of dosh!
mangır mangır tasarruf edin


Explanation:
:)
mangır=dough/money

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks, superb!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salih Ay (X): Very sorry, but -as a native speaker- I've never heard (or can't even imagene) a slogan like this or suchlike before!
4 days
  -> This is called "transcreation" and "mangır mangır" is supposed to bring to mind "bangır bangır", in case you didn't catch that...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search