Most tellingly

Turkish translation: doğrusunu ifade etmek gerekirse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Most tellingly
Turkish translation:doğrusunu ifade etmek gerekirse
Entered by: Cihan GÖNÜLLÜ

10:38 Feb 20, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / social responsibility project
English term or phrase: Most tellingly
Most tellingly, women account for only 30% of the world’s researchers.

En uygun ifadesi nedir sizce? Şimdiden teşekkürler.
Cihan GÖNÜLLÜ
Turkey
doğrusunu ifade etmek gerekirse
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 dakika (2015-02-20 10:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doğrusunu ifade etmek gerekirse, dünyadaki araştırmacıların yalnızca %30'u kadındır
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en çarpıcı olanı
Selçuk Dilşen
4manidar (dır)
Yusef
4en etkileyicisi de
FGokcay
4göze çarpmaktadır
Zeki Güler
4oldukça çarpıcı/anlamlı
Recep Kurt
4doğrusunu ifade etmek gerekirse
Raffi Jamgocyan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most tellingly
oldukça çarpıcı/anlamlı


Explanation:
"Dünyadaki araştırmacıların sadece %30'unun kadın olması oldukça çarpıcı/anlamlı."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-02-20 10:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bize çok şey anlatıyor/söylüyor" anlamında


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/tellingly
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most tellingly
doğrusunu ifade etmek gerekirse


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 dakika (2015-02-20 10:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doğrusunu ifade etmek gerekirse, dünyadaki araştırmacıların yalnızca %30'u kadındır

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yusef: doğrusunu ifade etmek amaçlı değil, düşünmeye sevk için, tellingly demiş
12 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
most tellingly
en çarpıcı olanı


Explanation:
tell·ing
adj.
1. Having force and producing a striking effect.

Bu cümleyi ben çevirseydim, aşağıdaki gibi çevirirdim.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-02-20 10:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tellingly

Example sentence(s):
  • En çarpıcı olanı, kadınların, dünyadaki tüm araştırmacıların yalnızca % 30'unu oluşturmalarıdır.
Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasemin Açıkgün: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/tellingly
21 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Yasemin hanım.

agree  Omer Kartal, MA
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Ömer bey.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most tellingly
göze çarpmaktadır


Explanation:
"Dünyadaki araştırmacıların yalnızca %30'unun kadın olduğu göze çarpmaktadır"

Göze çarpıyor, yani yeterince çarpıcı :)

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most tellingly
en etkileyicisi de


Explanation:
tellingly zf. etkileyici bir şekilde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2015-02-23 20:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tellingly (comparative more tellingly, superlative most tellingly)


FGokcay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most tellingly
manidar (dır)


Explanation:
Son zamanlarda nahoş bir tad bırakan kelime buraya uygun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-02-25 16:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manidar kelimesi çarpıcı kadar çarpıcı değil, dolayısıyla daha uygun.
Bahsedilen konu o kadar çarpıcı değil.

Yusef
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search