cutdown

Turkish translation: kısaltılmış film

10:58 Jul 20, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Reklam filmi
English term or phrase: cutdown
SERVICES. Artist will render services as a Featured Principal in connection with the production of the above referenced advertising Campaign. Campaign materials include but are not limited to 1 x 5-7min film, 1x 2-3 min trailer + 5 cutdowns (:90, :60, :30, :15 & :06) including a BTS film.

Reklam filmi çekimi sözleşmesinde geçiyor, buradaki cutdown ın sektördeki karşılığı nedir?
Teşekkürler
Gizem Korkmaz
Turkey
Turkish translation:kısaltılmış film
Explanation:
Konu reklam filmleridir. Reklam filmleri kesilerek kısaltılabilir. Cutdown = bir şeyi daha kısa hale getirmek make something shorter Kaynak: https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/cut-d...
Selected response from:

Ali Göznek
Germany
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kısaltılmış film
Ali Göznek
5 -1kısaltma
Salih1946
3 +1cutdown
Onur Inal
3özel seçilmiş özet çekimler
Saner Yuzsuren
3Fragman
altugk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kısaltılmış film


Explanation:
Konu reklam filmleridir. Reklam filmleri kesilerek kısaltılabilir. Cutdown = bir şeyi daha kısa hale getirmek make something shorter Kaynak: https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/cut-d...


    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/cut-down
Ali Göznek
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutdown


Explanation:
IMHO :-)

Onur Inal
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  onur ilter
2 days 52 mins
  -> Teşekkürler :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fragman


Explanation:
IMHO...

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kısaltma


Explanation:
Daha uygun olurdu!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A cutdown is a film. http://motionworks.net/broadcast-terminology/
33 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
özel seçilmiş özet çekimler


Explanation:
diğer önerilerin tam doğru olmadığı gibi bunun da doğrusu olduğundan emin değilim ama emin olduğum bir yorum buldum bu linkte. Türkçeye çevirmek çok zor belki de en iyisi Onur beyin dediği gibi cutdown olarak kullanmak.
"cutting refers to the selection, splicing and assembly by the film editor of the various shots or sequences for a reel of film, and the process of shortening a scene" diyor yani sadece kısaltmak değil özel sahneleri seçip edit ve montajlamak da bunun bir parçası


    Reference: http://www.filmsite.org/filmterms7.html
Saner Yuzsuren
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search