Brace for Impact

Turkish translation: çarpışmaya hazırlanmak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brace for Impact
Turkish translation:çarpışmaya hazırlanmak
Entered by: Mustafa Er (BSc MA)

07:32 Jun 21, 2011
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Brace for Impact
The cabin attendants should assume the correct brace position for impact, depending on their jump seat directions.
DehaTranslation
çarpışmaya hazırlanmak
Explanation:
Brace position
Bracing or crash position is an instruction that can be given to prepare for a crash, such as on an aircraft, the instruction to brace for impact is often given if the aircraft must make an emergency landing over land or water.
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4çarpışmaya hazırlanmak
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
5Çarpışma pozisyonu
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brace for impact
çarpışmaya hazırlanmak


Explanation:
Brace position
Bracing or crash position is an instruction that can be given to prepare for a crash, such as on an aircraft, the instruction to brace for impact is often given if the aircraft must make an emergency landing over land or water.


Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
6 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Eser Perkins: Çarpışma pozisyonu almak derdim ben de.
18 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  ATIL KAYHAN: Bu veya Eser haniminki.
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Yigit Ati: THY'nin Emniyet Kartlarında "Çarpışma Pozisyonu Alın" şeklinde çevrilmiş. 10 gün kadar önce incelemiştim.
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brace for impact
Çarpışma pozisyonu


Explanation:
Bu haliyle anlamsız, ancak orijinali sorulsa idi (Brace position for impact) anlam yukarıdaki gibi olurdu ve uzay gemisi iniş uçuş ekibi kapsülü için uygun olurdu.

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search