board on board siding

Turkish translation: bindirmeli cephe kaplaması

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board on board siding
Turkish translation:bindirmeli cephe kaplaması
Entered by: Ender Batur

16:44 Feb 7, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: board on board siding
bağlam yok ne yazık ki...
Leyal
bindirmeli kaplama
Explanation:
Bindirmeli kaplama, kaplama plakalari 8siding) birbirinin ustune biniyor (board on board), yanyana duran derzli tip degil .
Selected response from:

Ender Batur
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler! "bindirmeli cephe kaplama" olarak kullandım.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bindirmeli kaplama
Ender Batur
5ahşap kaplama
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bindirmeli kaplama


Explanation:
Bindirmeli kaplama, kaplama plakalari 8siding) birbirinin ustune biniyor (board on board), yanyana duran derzli tip degil .

Ender Batur
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler! "bindirmeli cephe kaplama" olarak kullandım.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: hayret bir şekilde adamlar buna siding, çimentoya da cement der olmuşlar ama... yine de şurada açıklıyor.
3 hrs

agree  Faruk Atabeyli: bindirmeli cephe kaplama da olabilir
3 hrs

agree  Şadan Öz
4 hrs

agree  engtr: MFA'nınki daha iyi gibi geldi bana da
12 hrs

agree  hititler: MFA'nın ifadesi daha yatkın
15 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day 1 hr

1048 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahşap kaplama


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search