floor joist

Turkish translation: döşeme kirişi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor joist
Turkish translation:döşeme kirişi
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

23:06 Feb 7, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: floor joist
"Döşeme kirişi" mi oluyor? Ama yok, "döşeme kirişi" *floor beam* olduğuna göre, başka bir şey olmalı...
Off, şu şekiller açıklayıcı olmaktan ziyade, akıl karıştırıcı...

Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkürler...
Leyal
doseme kirisi
Explanation:
"floor beam" icin "enleme kiris" yaziyor. Kaynak: Fono Teknik Terimler Sozlugu.
Selected response from:

Mine Somyurek (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Teşekkürler, Mine! "Döşeme kirişi" olarak kullandım. *Floor beam* içinse - ayrı kelimeler kullanmak zorunda olduğum için - "mertek" dedim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8doseme kirisi
Mine Somyurek (X)
5döşeme tahtası
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
doseme kirisi


Explanation:
"floor beam" icin "enleme kiris" yaziyor. Kaynak: Fono Teknik Terimler Sozlugu.

Mine Somyurek (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Teşekkürler, Mine! "Döşeme kirişi" olarak kullandım. *Floor beam* içinse - ayrı kelimeler kullanmak zorunda olduğum için - "mertek" dedim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H&G Ozcan: Joist : Wooden 2 X 8's, 10's, or 12's that run parallel to one another and support a floor or ceiling, and supported in turn by larger beams, girders, or bearing walls.
9 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Nilgün Bayram: floor beam de döşeme kirişi.
2 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  A Y
5 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Ender Batur: doseme kirisi dogrudur.
8 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  translatetr.com
9 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  hititler
10 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
11 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Serkan Doğan
20 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

1047 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
döşeme tahtası


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search