joist hanger

Turkish translation: kiriş askısı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joist hanger
Turkish translation:kiriş askısı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:42 Feb 12, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Konut yapımı
English term or phrase: joist hanger
"kiriş üzengisi" dersem, "sallamış" olur muyum acep?
;-)
Leyal
kiriş askısı
Explanation:
ben böyle ifade ederdim
Selected response from:

aydanmahmut (X)
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kiriş taşıyıcısı
Selcuk Akyuz
1 +4kiriş askısı
aydanmahmut (X)
4 +1kiriş kancası
Yasemin Açıkgün


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiriş kancası


Explanation:
http://www.ozleriskele.com/kalipaksesuar.asp

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  H&G Ozcan: Şekli sizin vermiş olduğunuz referansdan ziyade şu şekilde : http://www.thediyworld.co.uk/joist-hanger.gif
23 mins
  -> ingilizce sitelerde sayısız karşılığını bulmak mümkün ancak türkçe çeviride yardımcı olmak amacıyla türkçe sitelerde benzeri olarak sadece bunu buldum.

agree  hititler
19 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kiriş askısı


Explanation:
ben böyle ifade ederdim

aydanmahmut (X)
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H&G Ozcan: http://www.floor.com.tr/mitek_23_devam.htm
21 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Kalyoncu: katiliyorum
14 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
15 hrs

agree  A Y
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiriş taşıyıcısı


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-12 16:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firuzan Baytop, Yapı Sözlüğü

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engtr
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search