double-volume

Turkish translation: tavanı yüksek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-volume
Turkish translation:tavanı yüksek
Entered by: Cihan Batumlu

20:27 Jun 4, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: double-volume
Merhaba. Örnek cümle şöyle:

"The double-volume spaces seem impossibly light and airy."
Cihan Batumlu
tavanı yüksek
Explanation:
"tavanı yüksek" anlamında kullanılır.
Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Teşekkürler. Benim elimdeki resimde oda tek katlı olduğu için "tavanı yüksek" en makul olanı.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iki kat hacim
Salih YILDIRIM
5çift kat açıklık
frkdmn
4çift katlı ve geniş (iç) hacimli
Mehmet Hascan
4tavanı yüksek
Nagme Yazgin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tavanı yüksek


Explanation:
"tavanı yüksek" anlamında kullanılır.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler. Benim elimdeki resimde oda tek katlı olduğu için "tavanı yüksek" en makul olanı.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
çift katlı ve geniş (iç) hacimli


Explanation:
http://decorpages.co.za/index.php?option=com_fireboard&Itemi...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çift kat açıklık


Explanation:
double-volume kelimesini tek başına almamak lazım..
double-volume space olarak olmak lazım..bu da normal kat yüksekliği 2.80 -3.00 m civarında olurken..yaklaşık olarak 5.50 - 6.50 gibi bir yüksekliğe denk gelir..

frkdmn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in OttomanOttoman

200 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iki kat hacim


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search