oriel window

Turkish translation: Cumbalı Pencere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oriel window
Turkish translation:Cumbalı Pencere

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:42 Sep 26, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Additional field(s): Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: oriel window
Definition from Residential design glossary:
A window placed in a projection of an exterior wall of a building is called an oriel window when the wall projection does not extend all the way to the foundation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oriel windows most commonly appear in homes built in either the Queen Anne or Gothic Revival style of architecture, although they are increasingly common in modern design, and examples of oriels dating back to the 15th century are readily visible in Europe today. wisegeek
  • Much of the charm Atterbury added to the house was in the assortment of windows. On the west end, a two-story copper oriel window, in half-oval shape, lighted both the living room and the master bedroom above it. The New York Times
  • the famous " Maison des Têtes " or " House of Heads "of 1609 with its rich decoration (of 105 masks!), a wonderful oriel window rising two floors high and topped with a balcony, of Renaissance style, on " Rue des Têtes"; Colmar
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Cumbalı Pencere
Definition:
Eski evlerde pencere hizasından sokağa doğru çıkıntısı olan kafesli bölüm:
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Cumbalı Pencere
Ali Bayraktar
5Cumba penceresi
aydin kaya


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cumba penceresi


Definition from eksisozluk:
eski evlerde olan çoğunlukla sardunya saksıları ile dolu ve saksılara kolay su dökülebilmesi amacıyla pencere hizzasında olan kafes görüntüsünde küçük balkon....

Example sentence(s):
  • Kahramanmaraş'ta çokca bulunan, eski Cumba'lı evler, vakıflar yıktırmıyor, restore de etmiyorlar - fotokritik.com  
aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cumbalı Pencere


Definition from TDK:
Eski evlerde pencere hizasından sokağa doğru çıkıntısı olan kafesli bölüm:

Example sentence(s):
  • Cumbalı pencere çeker Karanlığın ve sonsuzluğun perdesini Şehvetli, intizarlar asılı kalır Pervazda - BLOG  

Explanation:
Sözlük girişi olacağı için doğru karşılığının yazılması gerektiğini düşündüm, yoksa %75 oranında Aydın Bey buldu kesin sonucu
Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ozlem Scholten
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

Yes  Nuri Razi
46 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search