pervious surface

Turkish translation: geçirimli yüzey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pervious surface
Turkish translation:geçirimli yüzey
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:54 Oct 10, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Additional field(s): Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pervious surface
Definition from Livable Communities Coalition:
A pervious surface is one that allows water to filter into the ground, which enables natural groundwater to recharge, helps with filtration of pollutants, and reduces erosion and flooding. The use of pervious asphalt and concrete for parking lots, roads and sidewalks is an important part stormwater management that conserves precious natural resources.

Example sentence(s):
  • In cold climates (like Minnesota) snow fall on an existing pervious parking area usually disappears on its own before snow on the adjacent, darker colored, impervious suface. Manual snow removal from this pervious surface has seldom been necessary. In the LEED
  • When rains fall on these pervious surface, it washes the accumulated road oil, grease, and rubber dust into storm drains, and from there directly into streams and rivers, untreated. Greatstreets
  • Clogging of any pervious surface can be a concern. It is highly unlikely a majority of any pervious surface will become 100% clogged. Water will always seek the next point of infiltration. Smokey Point Concrete
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

geçirimli yüzey
Definition:
Üzerlerindeki suyu çekerek yer altına iletebilen yüzeyler.
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2geçirimli yüzey
Ali Bayraktar
5gözenekli /geçirgen yüzey
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Translations offered


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geçirimli yüzey


Definition from own experience or research:
Üzerlerindeki suyu çekerek yer altına iletebilen yüzeyler.

Example sentence(s):
Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Hvala.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Nuri Razi
30 days
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

Yes  gelsomin
80 days
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gözenekli /geçirgen yüzey


Definition from zargan.com - extracted :
What is Pervious Concrete?

Pervious concrete is a mixture of coarse aggregate, Portland cement, water and little to no sand. A typical pervious concrete pavement has a 15-25% void structure and allows 3-8 gallons of water per minute to pass through each square foot.

Example sentence(s):
  • After placement, pervious concrete resembles popcorn. Its low paste content and low fine aggregate content make the mixture harsh, with a very low slump. The compressive strength of pervious concrete is limited since the void content is so high. However, compressive strengths of 3.5 to 27.5 MPa (500 psi to 4000 psi) are typical and sufficient for many applications. - www.pervious.info  
  • 3.2 Vegetation and Pervious Surfaces Vegetation augmentation and reduction of impervious surface cover in urban environments can be accomplished through residential and municipal tree planting programs, addition or expansion of ecoroofs, and implementation of pervious pavements. - J3.1 MITIGATION OF URBAN HEAT ISLANDS  
  • Another key component of the urban energy balance is the prevalence of impervious surfaces and general lack of vegetation in urban settings. The result of these factors is increased heat storage (Asaeda et al., 1996) a reduction in available substrate moisture and corresponding reduction of latent heat flux from evaporation and transpiration processes (Avissar, 1996). - IDEM  
Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search