blank walling

Turkish translation: sağır duvar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank walling
Turkish translation:sağır duvar

08:18 Jul 22, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-07-25 14:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: blank walling
It follows that lengths of blank walling facing public space undermines these objectives.
foghorn
sağır duvar
Explanation:
I think this is what they are talking about. Walls without windows or any kind of opening.
Selected response from:

Silvia Killian Özler
Turkey
Grading comment
i think this is more than idiomatic. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gereksiz duvar
Salih YILDIRIM
4sağır duvar
Silvia Killian Özler


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sağır duvar


Explanation:
I think this is what they are talking about. Walls without windows or any kind of opening.

Silvia Killian Özler
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i think this is more than idiomatic. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gereksiz duvar


Explanation:
Konuya uyan tanım böyle olmalı derim.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search