attic (style)

Turkish translation: atika duvar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attic (style)
Turkish translation:atika duvar

18:00 Aug 1, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-08-04 21:54:05 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: attic (style)
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/78/Baranow_a...

su resimde gorulen binanin catisindaki ucgen seklindeki yukseltilerin turkce adini istiyorum. "tavanarasi" kelimesi buna uymuyor.
Alper Karayilan
Poland
atika duvar
Explanation:
İşlevsel olmaktan çok dekorasyon amaçlı yapılan bir tür çatı süslemesi.

Atika duvar : Bir çatının önündeki alçak duvar

http://www.dekorasyonu.com/page423.php
Selected response from:

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Grading comment
sanirim bu en uygunu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1atika duvar
Kıvılcım Erdogan
5Pervazli attik Korkulugu
MURAT SAYMAZ
5cati kati
Salih YILDIRIM
4korkuluk
Nuri Razi
3mansarda
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korkuluk


Explanation:
bence korkuluk ya da dam korkuluğu olmalı. en azından YAPEX sözlüğünde böyle bir seçenek var.
http://www.yapex.com/yapisozluk.asp

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT SAYMAZ: Resimde gorulen "Target Term" unuzle uyusuyor. I agree
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

disagree  Kıvılcım Erdogan: herhangi bir mimari üsluba gönderme yapmayan çok genel bir tanım olduğu için katılmıyorum.
1 day 14 hrs

neutral  foghorn: İşlev olarak korkuluk olabilir ama form olarak "balustrade" değil.
1 day 20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atika duvar


Explanation:
İşlevsel olmaktan çok dekorasyon amaçlı yapılan bir tür çatı süslemesi.

Atika duvar : Bir çatının önündeki alçak duvar

http://www.dekorasyonu.com/page423.php


Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sanirim bu en uygunu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foghorn
1 day 19 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cati kati


Explanation:
Boyle adlandirilir.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pervazli attik Korkulugu


Explanation:
(architecture) a low wall at the top of the entablature;
hides the roof !..


Example sentence(s):
  • there are many meaning to this word, but what I can see from the picture the \'Terget term\' looks right to me.
  • many other comments are also right about the \'source term\'

    Reference: http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=attic
MURAT SAYMAZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mansarda


Explanation:
[Arch.] mansard roof; mansard story or room; also: garret, attic

attic, mansard, section of a house below the roof

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search