study

Turkish translation: çalışma odası

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:study
Turkish translation:çalışma odası
Entered by: Silvia Killian Özler

05:55 Sep 10, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Names of Rooms
English term or phrase: study
Hi,

I mean "study" as defined here:

(noun) a room used for reading and writing and studying ("He knocked lightly on the closed door of the study")

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
çalışma odası
Explanation:
it's called "çalışma odası"
Selected response from:

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12çalışma odası
Kıvılcım Erdogan
5 +2etüd odası
O. Korhan KARTIN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etüd odası


Explanation:
If we are talking about a room in a school environment...

O. Korhan KARTIN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: yes, for a school or student dormitory.
14 mins
  -> tesekkurler :-)

agree  bdoy
6 hrs
  -> tesekkurler :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
çalışma odası


Explanation:
it's called "çalışma odası"

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Guroy (X)
5 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Balaban Cerit: yes, for a room in a house.
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ozlem Scholten
52 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  orhon int
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Cuneyt Arslan: katılıyorum.
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Engin Gunduz
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  nalan ceper
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Salih YILDIRIM
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Mine Somyurek (X)
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  ceren gunger
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  bdoy
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  sinemprens
26 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search