Tensile architecture

Turkish translation: gerilim mimari/mimarisi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tensile architecture
Turkish translation:gerilim mimari/mimarisi
Entered by: Melike Özen Çelik

06:24 Jan 15, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: Tensile architecture
Tensile architecture can be expressive of a beautiful timeless natural form...
Melike Özen Çelik
Turkey
gerilim mimari/mimarisi
Explanation:
Kumas veya ince tabaka elemanlarin çekme kuvvetlerine maruz kalarak tavani olusturduklari nispeten yeni bir mimari türü.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-01-15 06:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Tensile_architecture
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gerilmeli Mimari-Yapılar
yavuz sen
3 +3gerilim mimari/mimarisi
ATIL KAYHAN
4Gerilmeli yapılar
Süleyman Tuhanioğlu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tensile architecture
gerilim mimari/mimarisi


Explanation:
Kumas veya ince tabaka elemanlarin çekme kuvvetlerine maruz kalarak tavani olusturduklari nispeten yeni bir mimari türü.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-01-15 06:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Tensile_architecture

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mithat Gurdal: bu cümle işin en uygunu bu bence
36 mins
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 hr
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  chevirmen
2 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tensile architecture
Gerilmeli Mimari-Yapılar


Explanation:
Tensile Structure-Çekme Yapı
Concrete Tensile Strength-beton çekme dayanimi


    Reference: http://kaynak.unak.org.tr/mod/glossary/view.php?id=3&mode=le...
yavuz sen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Süleyman Tuhanioğlu: sanırım aynı zamanda aynı cevapları ve kaynağı gönderdik :) katılıyorum
4 mins
  -> Sanırım bir senkron konusu:)) Teşekkürler

agree  chevirmen
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensile architecture
Gerilmeli yapılar


Explanation:
Lütfen likte Gerilmeli Yapıları bulun ve altında İngilizce kullanımını kontrol edin.

http://kaynak.unak.org.tr/mod/glossary/view.php?id=3&mode=le...

Süleyman Tuhanioğlu
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search