keep (n.)

Turkish translation: iç kale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep (n.)
Turkish translation:iç kale

14:01 Apr 2, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-04-05 14:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: keep (n.)
"A keep" is a strong central tower which is used as a dungeon or a fortress. Often, the keep is the most defended area of a castle, and as such may form the main habitation area, or contain important stores such as the armoury, food, and the main water well, which would ensure survival during a siege.
secilsonmez
Turkey
iç kale
Explanation:
iç hisar olarak da kullanılıyor ama iç kale daha yaygın
Selected response from:

Ceren Coşar
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3iç kale
Ceren Coşar
5sığınak
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sığınak


Explanation:


Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iç kale


Explanation:
iç hisar olarak da kullanılıyor ama iç kale daha yaygın

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.anlambilim.net/ic-kale-nedir-127111.htm
Ceren Coşar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih YILDIRIM
13 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Yigit Ati
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Recep Kurt
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search