elevator core

Turkish translation: asansör çekirdeği

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elevator core
Turkish translation:asansör çekirdeği
Entered by: Cigdem Safak

14:08 Mar 12, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Architecture / elevator
English term or phrase: elevator core
The hall, above which the seemingly free-arching roof vaults, are in fact carried by a mere eleven supports and the elevator cores.

Asansör noktası şeklinde tek bir çeviri gördüm ancak çatı tonozunun bu "core"lar tarafından desteklendiğini göz önünde bulundurarak, daha uygun bir karşılık arıyorum.

Herkese iyi çalışmalar diler, şimdiden yardımınız için teşekkür ederim.
Cigdem Safak
Turkey
asansör çekirdeği
Explanation:
asansör (ya da merdiven) gibi düşey sirkülasyon sistemlerinin bir arada bulunduğu ve diğer mekanların çevresine sarmalandığı merkez için kullanılan bir terim
Selected response from:

Dr. M. A. Life Sciences
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ediyorum
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4asansör çekirdeği
Dr. M. A. Life Sciences
5Asansör kabini
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asansör çekirdeği


Explanation:
asansör (ya da merdiven) gibi düşey sirkülasyon sistemlerinin bir arada bulunduğu ve diğer mekanların çevresine sarmalandığı merkez için kullanılan bir terim

Dr. M. A. Life Sciences
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ediyorum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed] (X): http://goo.gl/xgbYR ---- https://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1ASUTCTRZZ452&q...
4 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  skaya
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Raffi Jamgocyan
20 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asansör kabini


Explanation:
Core "göbek" veya "merkez" anlamına sahip ancak, sorulan "elevator core" bina asansör sistemine ait bir terim değil sanırım zira asansör boşluğuna "shaft" ve kabinine de "cabin" deniyor.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search