sense of landscape

Turkish translation: peyzaj anlayışı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sense of landscape
Turkish translation:peyzaj anlayışı
Entered by: SeiTT

09:17 May 8, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Setting
English term or phrase: sense of landscape
Greetings

I've noticed that the Turks have a very strong sense of landscape, evident in the excellent choice of location for türbeler, for example.

So my example sentence is, “They have an excellent sense of landscape”.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
peyzaj anlayışı
Explanation:
Derdim.
Selected response from:

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peyzaj anlayışı
Salih YILDIRIM
4manzaraya önem vermek
Zeki Güler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peyzaj anlayışı


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manzaraya önem vermek


Explanation:
Manzaraya düşkün olmak.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search