belly rail

Turkish translation: ağaç lento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belly rail
Turkish translation:ağaç lento
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

10:30 Feb 6, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: belly rail
kind of a fence design
elleripley
agac lento
Explanation:
agac lento parmaklik
Selected response from:

Guetta
France
Grading comment
herkese teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PARMAKLIK (CIT PARMAKLIGI, BALKON PARMAKLIGI, etc)
Sandra OLIVER
5Esnek çit
Adil Sönmez (X)
5iri trabzan
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +1agac lento
Guetta
3şişkin merdiven parmaklığı
shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agac lento


Explanation:
agac lento parmaklik

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
herkese teşekkürler...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Koral Özgül: Site Türkçe karakterleri destekliyor; agac yerine ağaç yazabilirsiniz.
1 hr

agree  senin
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esnek çit


Explanation:
Esnek çit

Belly

Source: http://www.wordsmyth.net/live/home.php?script=search&matchen...

(intransitive verb)
to expand or cause to expand, as with wind.

(transitive verb)

to expand or cause to expand, as with wind.

Rail

Source: http://www.wordsmyth.net/live/home.php?script=search&matchen...

a horizontal bar that extends between two posts and serves as a barrier, fence, or the like.




Adil Sönmez (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra OLIVER: ...not necessarily'esnek'-may be "siskin", in certain cases...
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
şişkin merdiven parmaklığı


Explanation:
şişkin tırabzan


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PARMAKLIK (CIT PARMAKLIGI, BALKON PARMAKLIGI, etc)


Explanation:
Depending on the context (building contstruction or farming), this term refers to a type of railing that fences in balconies, swiming pools, live stock, animal herds or any area that is enclosed. Just like any rail, it runs vertically from the top rim towards the bottom one. It is, in many cases BULGING , like a BELLY.
In Turkish there is not a single word that corresponds to the term, that's why the type of railing (PARMAKLIK) has to be preceded by the type of construction it fences in.(BALKON-balcony,CIT (chit)-fence)






http://www.expertwelding.net/exterior_projects.htm (please take a look at the pictures on this site)




Belly rail
The frame member (or members) which cross the rim from cheek to spine. The upper belly rail supports the soundboard and forms the rear edge of the gap. The lower belly rail stiffens the bottom and rim. (musical, harp

Fencing – Planks, sheet metal or other fencing materials should be installed on both sides of the posts toward the cattle. If animals are being handled on both sides of the fence, install a belly rail to prevent them from catching hips on the posts.

http://www.animalagriculture.org/pamphlets/Livestock Handlin...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-06 19:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of a rail covering a house window-it could be referred to as \"CUMBA\" (Cumba actually is a very unique Turkish architecture detail, that adorns windows on houses dating from the later Ottoman eras)

Sandra OLIVER
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
2 hrs
  -> Thks!

1780 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iri trabzan


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search