sepia

Turkish translation: sepya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sepia
Turkish translation:sepya
Entered by: Alp Berker

17:20 Jan 6, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: sepia
Turkce'de bunun tam renk karsiti - sayet bir kelimelik karsiligi varsa. Tesekkurler.
Alp Berker
United States
sepya
Explanation:
Türkçe'de sepya olarak kullanılıyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-06 17:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fotograf.terimleri.com/Sepya.html
Selected response from:

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Grading comment
herkesin yardimi icin tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sepya
Yasemin Açıkgün
5mürkkep balığının mürekkebi
Salih YILDIRIM
5sephia
Dilek Yigit
5Kahve rengi tonları
Nahit Karataşlı
4sepya eski ve sararmis ftograflara hakim olan bir renk
ita-freelancer
4acı kahve(rengi)
Ilhan Gadis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kahve rengi tonları


Explanation:
-

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acı kahve(rengi)


Explanation:
Tek kelimelik değil ama bir yerde böyle geçtiğini hatırlıyorum.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sepya


Explanation:
Türkçe'de sepya olarak kullanılıyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-06 17:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fotograf.terimleri.com/Sepya.html

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
herkesin yardimi icin tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilek Yigit
3 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim..

agree  Bülent Malkoçlar: "Karaboya" olarak da kullanılıyor ama fotoğrafçılıkta "sepya".
34 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim..

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim..

agree  ozan karakış
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim..

agree  Serkan Doğan
17 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim..

agree  akhilleus (X)
30 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sephia


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="sephia" color&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-06 17:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ben sanırım bir şeyi eksik anladım

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-06 17:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon

Dilek Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sepya eski ve sararmis ftograflara hakim olan bir renk


Explanation:
eski, sararmış fotoğraflara hakim olan renge ingilizce'de "sepia" deniyor, ki kendisi güzel bir renktir. hatta güzel bir göz rengidir:
"sepya gözlüm..."

ita-freelancer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

351 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mürkkep balığının mürekkebi


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search