writ large

Turkish translation: açıkça görülebilir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:writ large
Turkish translation:açıkça görülebilir
Entered by: Naile Sarmaşık (X)

21:21 Jun 9, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: writ large
The alienation of urban experience is writ large across the blankness of her phosphorescent face. (bir fotoğrafçının resimleri anlatılıyor)
Naile Sarmaşık (X)
Turkey
açıkça görülebilir
Explanation:
açıkça (apaçık) görülebilir.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/writ large

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-06-09 21:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deyimin ayrıca bir "büyüteçle bakma, daha fazla görünür hale getirme, vurgulama" gibi anlamları da var.
Selected response from:

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1açıkça görülebilir
Özgür Salman
5belirginleştirilmiş/belirginleştirmek
Selim Arslan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writ
belirginleştirilmiş/belirginleştirmek


Explanation:
"writ large" birlikte ele alınması lazım ve belirginleştirme manasına gelmektedir.

Selim Arslan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
açıkça görülebilir


Explanation:
açıkça (apaçık) görülebilir.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/writ large

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-06-09 21:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deyimin ayrıca bir "büyüteçle bakma, daha fazla görünür hale getirme, vurgulama" gibi anlamları da var.

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: veyahut ''kolaylıkla görülebilir / fark edilebilir'' => very easy to notice
10 hrs
  -> Evet, teşekkürler.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search