in the leer of

Turkish translation: küçümseyici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the leer of
Turkish translation:küçümseyici
Entered by: chevirmen

08:12 Jun 10, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: in the leer of
Toulouse-Lautrec's Jane Avril in the leer of the stage lights
Naile Sarmaşık (X)
Turkey
küçümseyici
Explanation:
sahnenin küçümseyici ışıkları altında...
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.....donuk (sahne ışıklandırması) altında
Salih YILDIRIM
4(sahne ışıklarının) şehvetli bakışları altında
Cagdas Karatas
2küçümseyici
chevirmen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
küçümseyici


Explanation:
sahnenin küçümseyici ışıkları altında...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=define%3A+leer&btnG=...
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sahne ışıklarının) şehvetli bakışları altında


Explanation:
Lautrec ve Avril'i şehvetle ilişkilendirebilir miyiz diye araştırdım. Bence mümkün. Avril, bilenler vardır, Moulin Rouge'nin en ünlü iki dansçısından biri fakat aynı zamanda fahişe ve lezbiyen olduğu söyleniyor.

"Opened by the impresario Joseph Oller in 1889, the Moulin Rouge immediately overshadowed all others with its combination of spectacle and sex: while dancers strutted their stuff, prostitutes openly met clients. It was a place where the bourgeoisie went to encounter the sexual depravity they imagined existed in the Paris streets. The job of Jane Avril, and Toulouse-Lautrec, was to give this fantasy form."

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

195 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.....donuk (sahne ışıklandırması) altında


Explanation:
I would define like this.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search