engraving

Turkish translation: gravür

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engraving
Turkish translation:gravür

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:54 Oct 7, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: engraving
Definition from About.com: painting:
An illustration made by cutting lines into a surface (usually wood or metal), inking the surface, and then printing it. Also the process of creating such an illustration.

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to create quality detailed engravings, the engraver is required to accurately execute many cuts or lines in the metal that vary in length, width, and depth. Engraving School
  • Copper plate and wood engraving played an important role in the production of art prints and was commonly used throughout literature for the purpose of pictorial representations in the print industry. Adone Galleries
  • Artist Ron Adams, who says he is attracted to engraving because of its graphic, black-and-white quality and its close relationship to drafting, uses engraving to create meticulously detailed human figures. Collector's Guide
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

gravür
Definition:
"Bir baskı tekniği olarak matbaacılıkta ve sanat ürünlerinin yaratımında kullanılan gravür, bir kazıma şekli, çukurbaskı veya oyma baskı olarak adlandırılabilir. Baskı yapılacak görüntü ahşap, metal veya taş levha üzerine çeşitli yöntemler (elle kazıyarak veya asite yedirme) aktarıldıktan sonra levha mürekkep ile sıvanır. Levhanın yüzeyi temizlenince mürekkep yalnız çukur yerlerde kalır ve levhanın üzerindeki görüntü baskı uygulanarak kağıda aktarılır."
Selected response from:

ostrogot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2gravür
ostrogot
4oyma sanatı
Ozlem Scholten


  

Translations offered


2 days 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oyma sanatı


Definition from Wikipedia:
Oyma yapma sanatı

Example sentence(s):
  • Eski çağlardan beri özellikle mimarlıkta uygulanan taş oymacılığında alçakkabartma yada yüksek kabartma teknikleri kullanılır. Asur, Hitit,geç hitit yapılarını süsleyen ortostatlar Hititler'in (Fasıllar,Eflatunpınar) ve Phrygialılare'ın(Yazılıkaya,MaLtaş,Aslantaş) Kaya anıtları ,Lykialılar'ın kaya mezarları,lahitleri,taş işçiliğinin özgün örnekleri olarak belirtilebilir.Anadolu'da gerçekleştirilen ilk türk yapıtlarında taş oymacılığı mimariyle sıkı sıkıya bağlantılıdır. - Gorsel Sanatlar.org  
  • Kündekarî tekniği; minberlerin yan aynalıklarında ve kapılarda; oyma tekniği, kapı ve pencere kanadı, rahle, minber, mihrap, kürsü ve sandukalar gibi çeşitli yerlerde yaygın olarak, eğri kesim tekniği, minberlerin yan aynalıklarında; kafes tekniği, minberlerin korkuluklarında; ajur tekniği, minber kapılarının taç kısımlarında ve rahlelerde; maşrabiye tarzı kafes tekniği, kürsülerde; ahşap üzerine boyama tekniği ise sütun başlığı, konsol ve kirişlerinde uygulanmaktadır. - Ankara Kültür Turizm  
  • Oyma, ahşap malzeme üzerine yapılan bir çizimin özel kesici aletlerle istenmeyen yerlerinin yontulması ile elde edilmesi sanatıdır. - Wikipedia  
Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Lydianette Soza IMHO, your translation seems fine, but let's jut wait to read some other suggestions.

Yes, my bad, "preceding" not "following"

Yes, I think changing the sentence order is much better. Thanks

Taña Dalglish I am playing devil's advocate here, but could the number "257175" be 2571/75 (i.e. 71 to 75), which accounts for 5 pages. So what is the 6th page (seis folios de papel....) then (unnumbered?) .. Just curious. Regards.

Robert Carter That would make much more sense, but unfortunately it appears the number is 257<b>7</b>175, not 257175. Would be nice if James could check back to make sure though.

Taña Dalglish Oops.... apologies. I meant and missed out a 7. Regards.


83 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gravür


Definition from Wikipedia:
"Bir baskı tekniği olarak matbaacılıkta ve sanat ürünlerinin yaratımında kullanılan gravür, bir kazıma şekli, çukurbaskı veya oyma baskı olarak adlandırılabilir. Baskı yapılacak görüntü ahşap, metal veya taş levha üzerine çeşitli yöntemler (elle kazıyarak veya asite yedirme) aktarıldıktan sonra levha mürekkep ile sıvanır. Levhanın yüzeyi temizlenince mürekkep yalnız çukur yerlerde kalır ve levhanın üzerindeki görüntü baskı uygulanarak kağıda aktarılır."

Example sentence(s):
ostrogot
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
neilmac Human Organization (HO)= is one possibility, although the usual term I would expect to see would be HR (Human Resources).


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  gelsomin
33 mins

Yes  sinemprens
218 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search