burr veya burl

Turkish translation: yumru

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burr
Turkish translation:yumru
Entered by: Erkan Dogan

05:48 Aug 4, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: burr veya burl
"made of burl wood" diye geçiyor. Ağaçların gövdesinde oluşan kabarık bölüm ve/veya ağaç türü için de kullanılıyor olması lazım. Tam karşılığı gerekli. Teşekkürler şimdiden.
Erkan Dogan
United States
yumru
Explanation:
Zeytin ağacı gibi gövdesi yumrulardan oluşan ağaç türleri kastediliyor sanırım.

"Zeytin agaçlarinin gövde veya kökleri üzerinde meydana gelen siskinliklere 'yumru' adi verilir."

http://www.dazb.org.tr/upload/cogaltma_teknigi.pdf
Selected response from:

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yumru
Kıvılcım Erdogan
5budaklı tahta / ahşap
Salih YILDIRIM
3ağaç yumrusu
Fatma Zirhli
3odun kökü
foghorn


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odun kökü


Explanation:
dİşbudak ağacıyla karışmasa "dIşbudak" derdim.

foghorn
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yumru


Explanation:
Zeytin ağacı gibi gövdesi yumrulardan oluşan ağaç türleri kastediliyor sanırım.

"Zeytin agaçlarinin gövde veya kökleri üzerinde meydana gelen siskinliklere 'yumru' adi verilir."

http://www.dazb.org.tr/upload/cogaltma_teknigi.pdf

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas
53 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim Çağdaş bey

agree  Ayşe Kıvılcım Karazor
7 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  rusen
33 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budaklı tahta / ahşap


Explanation:
Free dictionary kullanılarak algıladığım kanaatimdir.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ağaç yumrusu


Explanation:
ağaç yumrusu=bur


    Reference: http://www.tureng.com/search/a%C4%9Fa%C3%A7+yumrusu
Fatma Zirhli
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search