body of work

Turkish translation: eser topluluğu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body of work
Turkish translation:eser topluluğu
Entered by: Gulay Baran

11:56 Apr 30, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: body of work
Entries may be of a single piece of work or a body of work.

Türkçe'de nasıl karşılayabiliriz?
Gannush
eser topluluğu
Explanation:
Tek parçadan oluşan bir eser ya da eser topluluğu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-04-30 12:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Güzel sanatlar veya edebiyat alanında bir çeviriyse bu ifadenin uygun olabileceğini düşündüm.
Selected response from:

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eser grubu
MutercimTR
4 +1eser topluluğu
Gulay Baran
3 +2bir grup iş
ATIL KAYHAN
4Son ürün/çıktı
Erkan Dogan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Son ürün/çıktı


Explanation:
Aslında nerede geçtiği önemli. Bilmeyince aklıma gelen ilk anlamlarından birisi bu. Bkz. http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/body_of_work.htm

Erkan Dogan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bir grup iş


Explanation:
tek bir parça iş veya bir grup iş

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murat Baş
8 mins

agree  Kevser Oezcan
1 day 6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eser topluluğu


Explanation:
Tek parçadan oluşan bir eser ya da eser topluluğu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-04-30 12:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Güzel sanatlar veya edebiyat alanında bir çeviriyse bu ifadenin uygun olabileceğini düşündüm.

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
teşekkürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adnan Özdemir
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eser grubu


Explanation:
... tek parça bir eser veya eser grubu olabilir.

MutercimTR
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search