Museum of Six-horse Carriage

Turkish translation: Altı Atlı Araba Müzesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Museum of Six-horse Carriage
Turkish translation:Altı Atlı Araba Müzesi
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

00:16 May 30, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Museum of Six-horse Carriage
Museum of Six-horse Carriage for the Emperor, Çin'in Luoyang şehrinde yer alıyor.
Siz olsanız çevirir miydiniz yoksa ...... Müzesi olarak mı alırdınız?
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
altı atlı araba müzesi
Explanation:
Bahsedilen altı at şunlar galiba http://en.hnta.cn/Files/天子驾六博物馆.jpg

Kesinlikle çevirmek lazım, Çinde kimsenin müzelere İngilizce isim verdiğini sanmıyorum. Museum of Six-Horse Carriage da zaten Çinceden İngilizceye çeviri.

Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3altı atlı araba müzesi
Selcuk Akyuz
5Altı Atlı At Arabası Müzesi
MutercimTR
4saltanat arabası müzesi
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
museum of six-horse carriage
altı atlı araba müzesi


Explanation:
Bahsedilen altı at şunlar galiba http://en.hnta.cn/Files/天子驾六博物馆.jpg

Kesinlikle çevirmek lazım, Çinde kimsenin müzelere İngilizce isim verdiğini sanmıyorum. Museum of Six-Horse Carriage da zaten Çinceden İngilizceye çeviri.



Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguistanbul
7 hrs

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
13 hrs

agree  Ozlem Scholten
2 days 12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
museum of six-horse carriage
Altı Atlı At Arabası Müzesi


Explanation:
Ben ce de çevirmek lazım.

MutercimTR
Native speaker of: Turkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
museum of six-horse carriage
saltanat arabası müzesi


Explanation:
Pek mot-a-mot sayılmasa da Türkçede hükümdarların kullandığı arabalar genelde bu şekilde adlandırılıyor.


    Reference: http://www.dunyabulteni.net/news_detail.php?id=112212
    Reference: http://www.tarihim.org/icerik/24-osmanl/272-saltanat-arabala...
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search