accent color

Turkish translation: vurgu rengi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accent color
Turkish translation:vurgu rengi
Entered by: Metin Cihan

06:32 Jul 26, 2011
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / colors
English term or phrase: accent color
"It is best to choose a light color, a medium color and an accent. The accent color should be the darkest or brightest of the colors chosen and should be used in at least three places within the room."

sözlüklerde hep "diğer renk" olarak geçiyor ama bunun gerçek anlamı ifade etmediği bence çok açık.
Metin Cihan
Turkey
vurgu rengi
Explanation:
Accent colors are colors that are used for emphasis in a color scheme. These colors can be bold or vivid and are used sparingly, to emphasize, contrast or create rhythm.
Selected response from:

drogomanus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vurgu rengi
drogomanus
5Diğer renk
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vurgu rengi


Explanation:
Accent colors are colors that are used for emphasis in a color scheme. These colors can be bold or vivid and are used sparingly, to emphasize, contrast or create rhythm.


    Reference: http://furniture.about.com/od/furnitureterms/g/acc.htm
drogomanus
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan: Aynen!
21 mins

agree  Recep Kurt: http://help.adobe.com/tr_TR/acrobat/standard/using/WS58a04a8...
58 mins

agree  slmxyz: http://www.chacha.com/question/what-is-an-accent-color
2 hrs

agree  Eser Perkins
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diğer renk


Explanation:
Bilgisayar terminolojisinde bu anlamda kullanılıyor!

Aslında "Zemin rengi" derdim.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search