satellite exhibition

Turkish translation: yan sergi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satellite exhibition
Turkish translation:yan sergi
Entered by: Ayse Duru Mergenci

07:17 Mar 30, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / modern arts
English term or phrase: satellite exhibition
To coincide with the installation in the Submarine Wharf, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen will present a satellite exhibition of new work by Sarkis: an interpretation in watercolour on ninety-six sheets of the score of ‘Ryoanji’ by American composer John Cage (1912-1992).

Simdiden tesekkurler.
Evren Madran
Netherlands
yan sergi
Explanation:
benim anladığım kadarıyla konunun uydularla ilgisi yok. burada uydu ana sergiye bağlı kendi konseptini içeren küçük bir sergi
Selected response from:

Ayse Duru Mergenci
Turkey


Summary of answers provided
3 +1yan sergi
Ayse Duru Mergenci
4uydudan görünüm sergisi
Faruk Can Özsöyler
3uydu gösterisi
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uydu gösterisi


Explanation:
satellite exhibition: uydu gosterisi

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uydudan görünüm sergisi


Explanation:
uydu görünüm sergisi veya uydudan görünüm sergisi

Faruk Can Özsöyler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bade Cemsal
59 mins

disagree  Joel Thomas: bağlama bakıp "reality check" yapalım. bir ressamın müzikten esinlenen suluboya resimleri sergileniyor. mantıken "uydu" ile alakası olamaz. prensip olarak metnin mantığını anlamıyorsak anlayana dek araştırmalıyız yoksa hatalar çıkar
3 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yan sergi


Explanation:
benim anladığım kadarıyla konunun uydularla ilgisi yok. burada uydu ana sergiye bağlı kendi konseptini içeren küçük bir sergi

Ayse Duru Mergenci
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Thomas: doğru. "satellite town", "satellite nation" gibi
3 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search