Artwork by

Turkish translation: eser sahibi:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Artwork by
Turkish translation:eser sahibi:

04:59 Jun 21, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-06-24 05:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Artwork by
It's for a calendar, and they simply want to know how to say "Artwork by___". You can use colons "Artworks by: ..."
Aybars ARIKAN
eser sahibi:
Explanation:
eser sahibi:
Selected response from:

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eser sahibi:
Yasemin Açıkgün
4görsel çalışma:
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artwork by
eser sahibi:


Explanation:
eser sahibi:

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
teşekkürler

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artwork by
görsel çalışma:


Explanation:
Since it is a calendar, they should have a picture/image there, so "artwork" should refer to that picture/image...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search