acclaimed

Turkish translation: büyük ilgi gören

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acclaimed
Turkish translation:büyük ilgi gören
Entered by: Aziz Kural

14:38 Jan 4, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Kısa asanatçı biyografileri
English term or phrase: acclaimed
Benjamin Slotteröy’s works can be seen as political.
The conceptual content is always of central importance.
In one acclaimed exhibition, he made tubes of different types of broken glass.
In one was an icy substance.
With this work, he said he wanted to comment on the absurdity of transporting drinking water between continents.
In another work titled ‘Water and Oil’, he shows the physical fusion of incompatible materials and the intolerable condition of environmental destruction.
He has also made two related works, both The Vacuum Cleaner Act’, a film which he made with Lotte Slotteröy and Jose Calvente , and also a vacuum cleaner in glistening glass.

Tabi burada çokça alkış almış iafadesi sırıtıyor. Çokça ilgi gören mi desek diye düşünüyorum.
Teklifleriniz puan alır.
Selam,
Aziz
Aziz Kural
Turkey
büyük ilgi gören
Explanation:
"Büyük sükse yapan", "büyük beğeni kazanan" da denilebilir.
Selected response from:

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5büyük beğeni toplayan
Yusuf Sahin
4büyük ilgi gören
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
4büyük takdir gören
Türker Türkbayrak
3büyük ses getiren
adem kaya
3övgü alan
Ayse Duru Mergenci


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
büyük ilgi gören


Explanation:
"Büyük sükse yapan", "büyük beğeni kazanan" da denilebilir.

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
övgü alan


Explanation:
.

Ayse Duru Mergenci
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
büyük takdir gören


Explanation:
Takdir kelimesin hem ilgi, hem beğeni hem de kabul etme manalarının hepsini içerdiğini düşünüyorum.

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
büyük beğeni toplayan


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.tr/#q="büyük beğeni toplayan"

Yusuf Sahin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
büyük ses getiren


Explanation:
uaeu

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search