sculptural

Turkish translation: heykelsi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sculptural
Turkish translation:heykelsi
Entered by: Aziz Kural

16:38 Jan 4, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Kısa sanatçı biyografisi
English term or phrase: sculptural
XXX works with both sculptural and more functional glass and she readily finds her means of expression in the border-zone between art, craft and design.
Aziz Kural
Turkey
heykelsi
Explanation:
heykel gibi sabit olarak duran (diğeri ise işlevsel özelikleri olan)
Selected response from:

Ayse Duru Mergenci
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Heykel
worklikeabee
3heykel yapmaya uygun
Türker Türkbayrak
3 -1heykelsi
Ayse Duru Mergenci


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heykelsi


Explanation:
heykel gibi sabit olarak duran (diğeri ise işlevsel özelikleri olan)

Ayse Duru Mergenci
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  worklikeabee: Burada sculptural denilmesine ragmen heykelsi denilemez, sadece heykelolarak cevrilmeli. Cunki 2 cesit calismadan bahsedliyor, bir tanesi sanat kaygisi tasiyan heykel formu ve foksiyonel cam formlari.
39 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heykel yapmaya uygun


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sculptural: 2 anlamı var: 1) heykel sanatıyla ilgili ya da bu sanattan oluşan 2) Heykelsi

Bence heykel yapmaya uygun (özelliksiz) cam ile daha işlevsel camlardan bahsediliyor

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heykel


Explanation:
Burada sculptural denilmesine ragmen heykelsi denilemez, sadece heykel olarak cevrilmeli. Cunki 2 cesit calismadan bahsedliyor, bir tanesi sanat kaygisi tasiyan heykel formu ve fonksiyonel cam formlari...
Kesinlikle sadece heykel...yeterlidir..

worklikeabee
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search