Utility Glassware (Acil!)

Turkish translation: cam eşya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Utility Glassware
Turkish translation:cam eşya
Entered by: Aziz Kural

13:13 Jan 22, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Sanatçı biyografileri
English term or phrase: Utility Glassware (Acil!)
As a designer she has also worked with the large Finnish design suppliers Iittala and Marimekko has amongst other things made multi-coloured utility glassware and a storage series.
Aziz Kural
Turkey
cam eşya
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Standart/Genel kullanımlık cam eşya
Salih Ay (X)
5Kullanışlı cam eşya
Salih YILDIRIM
4gündelik züccaciye
Sıla Çırpan
4cam eşya
Raffi Jamgocyan
3faydalı cam
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility glassware (acil!)
cam eşya


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility glassware (acil!)
faydalı cam


Explanation:
Bir ise yarayan cam anlaminda... Örnegin, salt estetik amaçla kullanilan cam bu sinifa girmez. Camdan bir heykel "utility glassware" degildir. "Utility" kelime anlami "utilize" edilen demektir.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility glassware (acil!)
gündelik züccaciye


Explanation:
buradaki "utility" kelimesinden, bahsi geçen markaların sitesine girip incelediğimde "günlük kullanım için tasarlanmış" anlamını çıkardım.

Sıla Çırpan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utility glassware (acil!)
Kullanışlı cam eşya


Explanation:
http://www.crateandbarrel.com/kitchen-and-food/food-containe...

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utility glassware (acil!)
Standart/Genel kullanımlık cam eşya


Explanation:
utility (adjectiv) 10.: Özel ve bir tek amaç için değil de, genel/standart amaçlı kullanım için tasarlanan eşya, alet v.b.
See for English explanation of utility, point 10. at http://www.thefreedictionary.com/utility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2014-01-23 14:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Havacılıktan bir örnek:
utility helicopter: genel maksat helikopteri, (Örn.: UH-1H; taarruz, savunma, ambulans veya yangın söndürme v.b. gibi ÖZEL AMAÇLI KULLANIM İÇİN DEĞİL de, genel/çok amaçlı kullanım için tasarlanmış bir helikopterdir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ware, tool or something like this designed for a number of practical purposes rather than a single, specialized one: a utility knife, utility glassware etc.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/utility
Salih Ay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search