storage series (Acil!)

Turkish translation: özel mağaza serisi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage series
Turkish translation:özel mağaza serisi
Entered by: Aziz Kural

13:14 Jan 22, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Sanatçı biyografileri
English term or phrase: storage series (Acil!)
As a designer she has also worked with the large Finnish design suppliers Iittala and Marimekko has amongst other things made multi-coloured utility glassware and a storage series.
Aziz Kural
Turkey
özel mağaza serisi
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Saklama kabı takımları
Salih YILDIRIM
5depolanan ürün serileri
Salih Ay (X)
3 +1depo serisi
ATIL KAYHAN
4koleksiyon serisi
Raffi Jamgocyan
3özel mağaza serisi
Emin Arı


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage series (acil!)
koleksiyon serisi


Explanation:
burada tahminimce storage ile koleysiyon kastediliyor olabilir

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage series (acil!)
özel mağaza serisi


Explanation:
imho

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage series (acil!)
depo serisi


Explanation:
Her ne kadar bununla ne kasdedildigini tam olarak bilemesem de sözcüklerin anlamlarini gözeterek güvenli tarafta olmak için böyle derim.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  worklikeabee
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storage series (acil!)
depolanan ürün serileri


Explanation:
Bu bağlamda/cümlede kastedilen mana şu olsa gerek:
Tasarımcının çalıştığı ürünler arasında ...... yanında depolanan ürün serileri de bulunuyordu/yer alıyordu/vardı.
storage series= (product) series storaged= product series which are storing gibi düşünülebilir.

Salih Ay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storage series (acil!)
Saklama kabı takımları


Explanation:
http://www.crateandbarrel.com/kitchen-and-food/food-containe...

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salih Ay (X): Karşılığı aranan terim "food storage series" olsaydı, kesinlikle size katılırdım (terimin kısaltılmış olma ihtimali de var tabii ki). Ama sorulan şekliyle "storage"in anlamı biraz muğlak.
20 hrs
  -> Sanırım, belirtilen internet sitesine bakamadınız.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search