blind blocking

Turkish translation: soğuk baskı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind blocking
Turkish translation:soğuk baskı
Entered by: Aydin Yulug

09:21 Feb 16, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: blind blocking
A term used in bookbinding to indicate book cases or covers that are blocked, stamped or embossed without the use of ink or foil

Bu terimin Türkçesini arıyorum.

Teşekkürler,

Aydın
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Soğuk Baskı
Explanation:
Blinddruck, dorure a froid, blind stamping (Deniz Kuvvetleri komutanlığının eskilerde çıkmış 1963 -matbaacılıkla ilgili Almanca, İngilizce, Türkçe, Fransızca özel bir sözlüğü var ondan)
Tanımı tam sizin tarifinizle aynı
Block için blok baskı, blok ciltleme, blok dizgi terimleri kullanılıyor (bired kör baskı karşılığı var)
Aşağıda Eurodictom da benzeri anlamlar vermiş
İyi çalışmalar



(1)
TERM blind blocking

Reference Rudolf Hostettler,Technical terms of the printing industry,Alvin Redman,London,1963
(2)
TERM relief printing

Reference Dictionary of industrial techniques,1965(2).


Definition Farblose Hochprägung von Schriftzeilen oder Zeichen durch Reliefprägeformen(2).

Reference Dictionary of industrial techniques,1965
(1)
TERM Blinddruck

Reference Dictionary of industrial techniques,1965
(2)
TERM Blindprägung

Reference Meyers Enzyklopädisches Lexikon(2).



(1)
TERM impression en creux

Reference MBZ

Note {NTE} imprimerie

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler Tayfun Bey, her zamanki gibi referanslarınız çok yardımcı oldu.

Aydın
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Soğuk Baskı
1964
5kabaca baskı yapma
Salih YILDIRIM
5bildiğimiz kabartma baskı
TKR (X)
5Kitap üzerine yazıların ve süslerin ciltçi pirinci veya zinko ile yazılması veya yapılması
Adil Sönmez (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kitap üzerine yazıların ve süslerin ciltçi pirinci veya zinko ile yazılması veya yapılması


Explanation:
blind blocking
The process of lettering or decorating a book with BINDER'S BRASS or ZINCO only, i.e., without gold leaf, ink, or foil.

Source: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt0360.html

binder's brass
A brass block engraved in relief with letters or a design, and used for blocking the covers of books, by means of either a hand-operated press or an automatic blocking machine.

Source: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt0300.html

zinco
A economical metallic substitute for BINDER'S BRASS , produced by a photomechanical process. Zinco is much less durable than brass, and impressions made with it tend to be lacking in sharpness.

http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt3849.html


Adil Sönmez (X)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soğuk Baskı


Explanation:
Blinddruck, dorure a froid, blind stamping (Deniz Kuvvetleri komutanlığının eskilerde çıkmış 1963 -matbaacılıkla ilgili Almanca, İngilizce, Türkçe, Fransızca özel bir sözlüğü var ondan)
Tanımı tam sizin tarifinizle aynı
Block için blok baskı, blok ciltleme, blok dizgi terimleri kullanılıyor (bired kör baskı karşılığı var)
Aşağıda Eurodictom da benzeri anlamlar vermiş
İyi çalışmalar



(1)
TERM blind blocking

Reference Rudolf Hostettler,Technical terms of the printing industry,Alvin Redman,London,1963
(2)
TERM relief printing

Reference Dictionary of industrial techniques,1965(2).


Definition Farblose Hochprägung von Schriftzeilen oder Zeichen durch Reliefprägeformen(2).

Reference Dictionary of industrial techniques,1965
(1)
TERM Blinddruck

Reference Dictionary of industrial techniques,1965
(2)
TERM Blindprägung

Reference Meyers Enzyklopädisches Lexikon(2).



(1)
TERM impression en creux

Reference MBZ

Note {NTE} imprimerie



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler Tayfun Bey, her zamanki gibi referanslarınız çok yardımcı oldu.

Aydın

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
3 hrs
  -> Sağolun

agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs
  -> Sağolun

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bildiğimiz kabartma baskı


Explanation:
referansa gerek yok

TKR (X)

1771 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kabaca baskı yapma


Explanation:
This is how I have conceived this term.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search